Medical Insurance Appeals involve challenging a negative decision made by an insurance company or a state program regarding the funding of medical services. In Georgia, where the Universal Healthcare Program and private insurance operate in parallel, patients often face problems when denied coverage for surgeries, medications, or treatment courses. These decisions are frequently based on bureaucratic errors, incomplete documentation, or misinterpretation of insurance policy terms. The appeals process is a critical mechanism allowing patients to protect their rights and receive vital medical assistance. This service helps patients and clinics navigate complex administrative procedures and secure funding approval.
Specialists on Legal.ge offer qualified legal assistance during the insurance appeals process:
- Case review and analysis: Legal assessment of the reasons for denial and analysis of the insurance contract or state program conditions.
- Complaint letter preparation: Drafting a substantiated complaint for the insurance company's internal review board or the Ministry of Health.
- Medical documentation audit: Checking medical records (Form IV-100/a) and gathering additional evidence to prove the medical necessity of treatment.
- Representation in mediation: Participating in insurance mediation at the Insurance Supervision Service or private arbitration.
- Court litigation: Defending interests in court if the administrative appeal proves unsuccessful.
In practice, the most common disputes relate to so-called "exclusions" and "waiting periods." For example, an insurance company refuses to fund a surgery on the grounds that the condition was "chronic" or "congenital," which the policy does not cover. Often, this qualification is debatable and requires expert assessment. Also problematic is distinguishing between "emergency" and "elective" cases in the Universal Healthcare Program — if a clinic admitted a patient as an emergency, but the agency deemed it elective, funding is denied. In such cases, the clinic or patient faces the necessity to appeal the decision.
In Georgia, this field is regulated by the Law "On Insurance," the Law "On Health Care," and Government Resolution No. 36 "On Approval of the Universal Healthcare Program." Regulations of the Insurance State Supervision Service of Georgia are also significant, obliging companies to have effective mechanisms for handling consumer complaints. The Civil Code defines standards for fulfilling contractual obligations.
Working with a specialist begins with a detailed study of the denial letter. The lawyer helps the patient obtain additional justification (medical indication) from the doctor that the specific service was medically necessary and not cosmetic or elective. Often, a well-drafted initial complaint is sufficient to reverse the decision, saving time and money.
Legal.ge allows you to find lawyers specializing in insurance law. Healthcare should not depend on bureaucratic hurdles. Our experts will help you receive the funding you are legally entitled to.