Orphan (Rare) Disease Trials and Legal Aspects
Clinical trials for drugs treating rare (orphan) diseases face unique challenges requiring a distinct legal approach. Since patient numbers are extremely low, recruitment is difficult and often requires cross-border efforts. Georgia, with its centralized referral system, offers good opportunities for identifying rare patients. However, involving this vulnerable group in research demands enhanced ethical protection and specific legal regulations. Orphan drug trials are often linked to "Compassionate Use" programs and obligations to continue treatment post-trial, necessitating precise legal formalization.
Legal.ge offers expert legal assistance in the field of orphan drug clinical trials. Our specialists help sponsors and patient organizations resolve ethical, regulatory, and logistical issues to provide patients with rare diseases access to innovative treatments.
What Does Orphan Drug Trials Service Cover?
This service focuses on the specifics of rare disease research:
- Patient Recruitment Strategy: Creating a legal framework for cooperation with patient organizations and referral centers, considering advertising and personal data protection rules.
- Enhanced Ethical Protection: Adapting informed consent forms for children and incapacitated patients (common in genetic diseases).
- Logistical Support: Developing legal schemes for reimbursing patient transport and accommodation costs (without risk of patient inducement).
- Compassionate Use: Preparing legal documentation for patient access to unregistered drugs outside or after the trial.
- Export of Biological Samples: Permits for sending genetic material abroad for specialized analysis.
- Orphan Drug Status: Consulting with the regulator regarding orphan drug status and associated incentives (if applicable).
A typical scenario involves enrolling children in a trial. Most rare diseases manifest in children. The law strictly regulates the participation of minors: consent from both parents and the child's age-appropriate "Assent" are required. A lawyer ensures the process fully complies with the Law on Patient Rights to avoid ethical violations.
Another scenario is post-trial access. Parents often demand guarantees that the sponsor will continue to provide the expensive drug for free after the trial ends. The lawyer drafts an agreement regulating this obligation (Post-trial access), protecting both the patient and the sponsor from uncertain expectations.
Georgia does not have a separate law for orphan drugs, but general norms of the Law on Medicines and Pharmaceutical Activities and provisions of the Law on Patient Rights regarding the protection of vulnerable groups apply. Ethics Committees scrutinize such trials with particular care. The principles of the WMA Declaration of Helsinki are also significant and directly applicable in Georgia.
A Legal.ge specialist assesses the trial protocol for compliance with local legislation. Special attention is paid to patient recruitment methods. The lawyer prepares documentation for the Ethics Committee, detailing the necessity and benefits of the research versus risks. After obtaining permission, the lawyer continues to monitor the protection of patient rights.
Our goal is to help science save lives while upholding the highest standards of legal ethics.
Orphan trials require high empathy and legal precision. Due to the small population, every patient is invaluable, and a legal error can derail the entire study. On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers who understand the sensitivity and complexity of the rare disease field.