The Physician License Application is the first and most crucial step to starting independent medical practice in Georgia. According to legislation, only individuals holding a state certificate in the relevant specialty have the right to independent medical practice. The application process involves not only gathering formal documentation but also validating proof of qualification (diploma, residency certificate) and passing the state qualification exam. The procedure may vary depending on whether the applicant is a Georgian citizen educated in Georgia or a foreign specialist wishing to obtain practice rights.
Specialists on Legal.ge offer full legal support during the license application process:
- Documentation Audit: Pre-checking your diploma, residency certificate, and other documents for compliance with Ministry of Health requirements.
- Application Formulation: Preparing and submitting a complete registration package to the Professional Development Council.
- Foreign Diploma Recognition: Assisting in the diploma recognition process at the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.
- Exam Registration: Administrative support for registering for the state qualification exam.
- Complaint Management: Legal assistance if the application is unjustifiably rejected or suspended.
In practice, applications are often delayed due to minor technical errors, such as incorrect name transliteration in the diploma or flaws in notarized translations. For foreign doctors, incompatibility of study programs with Georgian standards (number of credits) is a common issue. A lawyer helps you resolve these flaws promptly and find alternative solutions (e.g., undergoing additional clinical practice). It is also important to know that license applicants are not allowed to work independently while the application is under review.
In Georgia, this process is regulated by the Law "On Medical Practice" and Ministry of Health orders regarding postgraduate education and certification. The application is reviewed by the Professional Development Council of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia.
Working with a specialist saves your time and reduces bureaucratic stress. Our experts ensure your application is perfect and the process runs smoothly so you can start your professional activity as soon as possible.
Legal.ge is your career partner. We will help you overcome administrative barriers and obtain your physician license (state certificate) legally and quickly.