Georgian Trademark Registration
Is my foreign trademark valid in Georgia?
No, trademarks are territorial. A registration in the US or EU does not provide protection in Georgia. To protect your brand here, you must register it locally with Sakpatenti or designate Georgia via the WIPO Madrid System.
Do foreign companies need a local representative?
Yes, under Georgian law, foreign applicants without a permanent residence or business address in Georgia must be represented by a registered Georgian patent attorney for all proceedings before Sakpatenti.
Should I register my brand in Georgian script?
It is highly recommended. Registering the transliteration of your brand into Georgian script prevents others from using a phonetically identical name in the local alphabet, providing stronger market protection.
What is claiming priority under the Paris Convention?
If you filed a trademark application in another country within the last 6 months, you can claim that earlier filing date for your Georgian application. This prevents anyone who applied in the interim period from blocking your registration.
Georgian Trademark Registration is a service specifically designed for foreign companies and investors wishing to protect their global brand in the Georgian market. Georgia is a transit hub with a growing economy, making it attractive for international business. However, due to the "territoriality principle," a mark registered in the US or Europe is not automatically protected in Georgia. If a foreign brand is not registered with Sakpatenti, local "squatters" can register it first and then demand payment to return the mark. This service ensures the registration of foreign brands in full compliance with local legislation, covering both direct national filings and designations of Georgia via the Madrid System.
What Does This Service Cover for Foreign Companies?
Licensed patent attorneys at Legal.ge (whose involvement is mandatory by law for foreigners) offer:
• Representation: Protecting foreign company interests before Sakpatenti (as foreigners cannot file directly).
• Similarity Search: Checking the local database for identical or similar marks, including Georgian transliterations.
• Priority Claim: Claiming priority under the Paris Convention (if the first application was filed in another country within the last 6 months).
• Georgian Adaptation: Correct transliteration and translation of the brand name to protect not only the Latin but also the Georgian script version.
• WIPO Application Management: Responding to Provisional Refusals issued by Georgia within international registrations.
This service is vital for international players:
• Starting Distribution: A foreign brand begins importing products to Georgia. Registration is needed for customs protection.
• Franchise Entry: An international hotel or restaurant enters Tbilisi.
• Expanding IP Portfolio: A global corporation adds Georgia to its IP map.
• Transliteration Issues: The brand is protected in English, but a local company uses its Georgian script version.
Registration of foreign marks is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Trademarks. According to Article 55, foreign citizens and legal entities without a permanent residence in Georgia must conduct business with Sakpatenti through a registered patent attorney. This is a mandatory requirement. Additionally, the Madrid Protocol applies, allowing foreigners to extend protection to Georgia via WIPO.
1. Power of Attorney: Granting authority to the patent attorney.
2. Application Prep: Adapting the mark and selecting classes.
3. Filing: Submitting documents to Sakpatenti.
4. Monitoring: Tracking the prosecution process and delivering the certificate to the client.
The biggest challenge for foreign companies is finding a reliable local representative. Legal.ge gives you access to certified patent attorneys who speak your language and understand international corporate standards. We ensure your global brand is safe in the local market.