Trademark Monitoring is a proactive service aimed at protecting your brand from the registration and use of similar or identical marks. Sakpatenti publishes hundreds of new applications every month. If you fail to detect in time that a competitor is trying to register a name or logo similar to yours, you will lose the opportunity to oppose it and will be forced to initiate complex litigation. Monitoring also involves controlling the market and digital space to identify infringements on social networks and websites. This service is essential for businesses wishing to maintain the uniqueness and reputation of their brand.
What Trademark Monitoring Services Cover
Specialists on Legal.ge offer comprehensive monitoring packages:
- Sakpatenti Bulletin Monitoring: Systematic checking of newly published applications twice a month to identify visual or phonetic similarities to your mark.
- Market Research: Detecting products with similar names in physical retail outlets.
- Digital Monitoring: Scanning social networks (Facebook, Instagram), domain names, and e-commerce platforms for unauthorized brand use.
- Reporting: Preparing periodic reports on detected risks.
- Recommendations: Legal advice on whether a specific case is worth reacting to (filing an opposition or sending a warning letter).
The need for monitoring is evident in real-world situations:
- Registration of Similar Mark: You own the brand "SunLight". An application for "SunBrite" in the same class is published in the Sakpatenti bulletin. The monitoring system alerts you, giving you 3 months to file an opposition.
- Social Media: A page appears on Facebook using your logo and selling low-quality products. As a result of monitoring, this page was identified and blocked.
- Domain Name: A cybersquatter registered a domain similar to your brand (e.g., brand-georgia.ge). Early detection allows you to start a dispute to recover the domain.
Monitoring is based on the Law of Georgia on Trademarks. The law establishes that within 3 months of the publication of a new application, an interested party has the right to file an opposition. If this deadline is missed, the mark is registered, and cancelling it is possible only through the court or the Chamber of Appeals, which is a much more expensive and lengthy process. Therefore, timely information is the cornerstone of legal protection.
The Process: How Monitoring Works
The process is automated and analytical:
- Profile Creation: The lawyer defines your brand, classes, and keywords.
- Scanning: Specialized software and the lawyer check databases.
- Filtering: Irrelevant results are excluded.
- Alert: You receive notifications only about real threats.
Businesses often lack the time to check Sakpatenti bulletins monthly. Legal.ge gives you access to professionals who will do this for you. Prevention is always cheaper than the cure (litigation). Protect your brand proactively with Legal.ge.