Aviation Law is a specialized field governing air transport operations, safety, and commercial activities. As a regional transit hub, Georgia is actively developing its aviation infrastructure, increasing the demand for qualified legal services in this sector. This service covers the protection of interests for airlines, airports, aircraft owners, and passengers. Aviation law is complex as it combines local legislation, international conventions, and Civil Aviation Agency regulations. Specialists handle issues such as aircraft leasing, registration, flight permits, compliance with safety standards, and insurance claim settlements.
What Does Aviation Law Service Cover?
Legal.ge experts offer comprehensive legal support:
- Aircraft Transactions: Drafting agreements for aircraft purchase, sale, leasing, and mortgaging.
- Regulatory Compliance: Meeting requirements of the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency (GCAA), certification, and licensing.
- Dispute Resolution: Protecting passenger rights (flight delay/cancellation), cargo loss claims, and insurance disputes.
- Airport Operations: Ground handling agreements and legal support for infrastructure projects.
- Aviation Labor Law: Employment contracts for pilots and cabin crew.
Assistance from an aviation lawyer is essential when:
- Establishing an Airline: You want to start a new Georgian airline and need to obtain an Air Operator Certificate (AOC).
- Buying an Aircraft: A businessman buys a private jet and wants to register it in the State Registry of Civil Aircraft of Georgia.
- Accident/Incident: An aviation incident occurred, and damage compensation needs to be managed with the insurance company.
- Drone Regulation: A company uses commercial drones for filming and needs flight permits.
The field is regulated by the Air Code of Georgia and international treaties, including the Chicago Convention (on International Civil Aviation) and the Montreal Convention (rules for international carriage by air). The Georgian Civil Aviation Agency issues technical regulations that must be strictly followed. Additionally, under the Association Agreement with the EU, Georgia is implementing European aviation standards (EASA).
The workflow involves:
- Consultation: Clarifying client goals and legal status.
- Documentation: Gathering technical and legal documents for the Agency.
- Representation: Negotiating with the regulator and counterparties (lessors).
- Execution: Signing agreements and completing registration.
Aviation is a high-risk and highly regulated sector. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers with specific experience in aviation law who are familiar with both local and international regulations. With our help, you ensure flight safety and legal business operations.