Georgia is one of the most attractive countries in the region for foreign investment, driven by its liberal tax system, ease of doing business, and strategic geographical location. However, for foreign investors, entering a new market is always associated with legal and bureaucratic challenges. Foreign Investment Advisory is a comprehensive service aimed at protecting the investor's interests at all stages of starting, developing, and operating a business. This is not just about company registration; it is a complete guide through the Georgian legislative landscape, ensuring the safety of the investment and maximum return on investment.
Business lawyers and investment advisors registered on the Legal.ge platform offer full legal accompaniment. Their competence includes:
- Market Entry Strategy: Selecting the optimal legal form (LLC, JSC, Branch) and structuring the entity.
- Tax Planning: Analyzing opportunities to use preferential tax regimes (Free Industrial Zones, Virtual Zone for IT, "Made in Georgia" status).
- Licenses and Permits: Obtaining necessary permits for operations (construction, energy, banking, etc.).
- Real Estate Transactions: Assessing risks related to purchasing land and commercial spaces and navigating restrictions on agricultural land ownership.
- Labor and Migration Issues: Obtaining residence permits for foreign managers and specialists and streamlining labor contracts.
This service is relevant in many scenarios. For example, a European manufacturing company plans to open a factory in the Kutaisi Free Industrial Zone and needs assistance with land leasing and securing tax benefits. Or, an Arab investor intends to build a hotel in Batumi and needs to navigate the regulations of the "Law on Ownership of Agricultural Land." Similarly, IT companies relocating offices to Georgia require obtaining "International Company" status to reduce income and profit taxes.
The cornerstone of investment legal regulation is the "Law of Georgia on Promotion and Guarantees of Investment Activities." This law recognizes the rights of foreign investors, protects investments from expropriation, and ensures the right to repatriate profits. Additionally, the "Law on Entrepreneurs" regarding corporate structure and the "Tax Code of Georgia" are crucial. For foreign investors, Bilateral Investment Treaties (BITs) are also in effect, creating additional layers of protection.
The process begins with in-depth Due Diligence, where potential business partners or assets to be acquired are verified. In the next stage, lawyers prepare registration documentation and submit it to the Public Registry. Parallel to the investment implementation, negotiations may be conducted with state agencies (e.g., Ministry of Economy, Enterprise Georgia) for participation in potential grant programs ("Produce in Georgia"). The lawyer remains an advisor to the company during the operational stage to ensure ongoing compliance with changing regulations.
Legal.ge is your reliable partner when entering the Georgian market. Specialists presented on our platform possess deep knowledge of local market specifics and have years of experience working with international clients. They will help you overcome bureaucratic barriers and safely invest your capital. Find the right advisor on Legal.ge and turn your investment into a successful business in Georgia.