Obtaining a permit for outdoor advertising (billboards) is one of the most regulated areas in terms of urban planning and municipal management. In Georgia, especially in major cities like Tbilisi and Batumi, billboard placement is subject to strict architectural and safety standards. The process involves not only approving the advertising content but also justifying the structural engineering safety and ensuring compliance with the city's visual appearance. Unauthorized billboards are subject to immediate dismantling and substantial financial fines. Acquiring a billboard permit requires preparing an architectural project, agreeing with the municipality, and paying local fees. Engaging a professional lawyer in this process reduces bureaucratic barriers and ensures timely permit issuance.
What Does the Billboard Permit Service Cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge offer full legal support during the outdoor advertising placement process:
- Location Analysis: Checking the legal status of the selected site and determining if advertising structures are permitted there.
- Design and Visualization: Collaborating with architects to prepare billboard design documentation in compliance with municipal standards.
- Permit Acquisition: Submitting applications to the City Hall Architecture Service or relevant municipal body and managing the process.
- Auction Participation: Legal support for participating in municipal auctions if the site belongs to the city and is allocated via auction.
- Safety Standards: Obtaining structural stability conclusions and ensuring adherence to safety norms.
- Landowner Agreements: Preparing lease agreements with landowners if the billboard is placed on private property.
A billboard permit is required in the following cases:
- Advertising Companies: Businesses whose primary activity is renting out advertising spaces and need to develop new locations.
- Major Brands: Companies wanting to install large-scale advertising structures near their offices or stores.
- Construction Sites: Placing advertising banners on construction hoardings during the building process.
- LED Screens: Installing electronic monitors on streets, which are subject to additional regulations (light intensity, traffic safety).
- Landowners: Individuals or entities wishing to place a billboard on their property to generate income.
Outdoor advertising is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Advertising and local government acts. For example, in Tbilisi, Resolutions of the Tbilisi City Council detail the rules, zones, and fees for outdoor advertising. The Code of Spatial Planning, Architectural and Construction Activities of Georgia is also important, as billboards are often considered structures. The Law on Roads regulates advertising along highways to prevent traffic safety hazards. Legislation on Language requires the priority of the Georgian language in inscriptions.
The permit acquisition process includes:
- Preliminary Research: Topographic and legal study of the location.
- Sketch Preparation: Creating a visual project (photomontage) showing the billboard's integration into the existing environment.
- Documentation Collection: Ownership certificates, topographic plans, structural drawings.
- Approval: Submitting the project to the City Hall Architecture Service and obtaining consent.
- Fee Payment: Paying the relevant local fee after receiving the permit.
- Installation: Installing the structure in strict compliance with the approved project.
Obtaining a billboard permit is a complex bureaucratic process, especially in historical districts or on central highways. Specialists on Legal.ge have experience dealing with municipal services and know all the nuances needed for a successful approval. They will save you time, avoid the risk of rejection, and ensure that your advertising is placed legally and safely.