Dual-Use Goods Licensing: Strategic Trade Control
Dual-use goods include products, software, and technology that can be used for both civil and military purposes. Georgia, as part of the international security system, implements strict controls on the export, import, transit, and brokering of such products. Obtaining a permit is mandatory for items such as certain chemicals, electronics, navigation systems, lasers, drones, and cryptographic devices. The goal of control is the non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction. The licensing process is quite complex and involves the Ministry of Defense and the Revenue Service. Moving such cargo without a permit grounds for international sanctions and criminal prosecution.
Export control experts on Legal.ge offer:
- Technical Identification: Comparing product technical specifications with the control list to determine if it falls under the dual-use category.
- Obtaining Permit: Preparing and submitting an application to the Revenue Service (for export, import, transit, or brokering permits).
- End-User Certificate (EUC): Drafting and verifying the End-User Certificate, confirming that the cargo will not be used for military purposes.
- Internal Compliance Program (ICP): Implementing an internal control system for companies to simplify the permitting process.
- Sanctions Consulting: Checking partner companies and countries against international sanctions lists.
- Classification: Assigning the appropriate Control List Number to the product.
Dealing with dual-use goods often happens unexpectedly:
- Drone Import: You are importing high-tech drones for agriculture, but customs stops the cargo on suspicion of dual use.
- Software: You create and sell cryptographic software abroad, which is also subject to export control.
- Chemicals: You order reagents for a laboratory that could potentially be used to manufacture explosives.
- Transit: Your cargo passes through Georgian territory in transit, and border control demands a permit.
- Classification Dispute: You believe your product is not dual-use, but the state agency claims otherwise.
The main law is the "Law on Control of Military and Dual-Use Products." The list of dual-use goods is approved by a Government Decree based on EU and Wassenaar Arrangement lists. Permits are issued by the Revenue Service in agreement with the Standing Commission of the Ministry of Defense.
- Expertise: Analysis of technical documentation and product identification.
- EUC Check: Verifying the reliability of the end-user.
- Application: Submitting the documentation package (contract, EUC, technical description) electronically.
- Commission: Review of the application by the Ministry of Defense Commission (may take up to 20 days).
- Permit: Receiving the permit and completing customs procedures.
Strategic trade control is a highly specific and risky field. Legal.ge connects you with lawyers experienced in export control. We will help you avoid cargo confiscation and criminal liability. Act safely with Legal.ge.