Environmental Impact Assessment
What is the difference between screening and scoping?
Screening determines if an EIA is needed at all, while scoping defines the scope of issues and studies to be included in the EIA report.
How long does the EIA procedure take?
The full cycle (from scoping to decision) takes about 3-5 months according to statutory deadlines, excluding the time needed to prepare the study itself.
Is meeting with the public mandatory?
Yes, public hearings are mandatory. The public must have the opportunity to express opinions, which must be reflected in the decision.
How much does preparing an EIA cost?
The cost depends on project complexity and the number of experts needed (ecologists, hydrologists, etc.). The state fee is only 500 GEL.
Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) is a mandatory and critical legal procedure in Georgia for implementing any major investment project. This process aims to identify potential negative impacts of planned activities on the environment and human health and to plan mitigation measures. Without an EIA, projects such as hydropower plants, factories, road construction, or mining cannot proceed. The procedure is complex, involving screening, scoping, report preparation stages, and public hearings. Errors in this process often lead to permit refusal, project suspension, or litigation with environmental groups.
What does the EIA service cover?
Specialists and environmental consultants on Legal.ge offer full legal and technical support:
• Screening: Preparing an application to the Ministry to determine whether the activity is subject to EIA (if not explicitly in Annex I).
• Scoping: Defining the study area and issues; preparing the scoping report and organizing public hearings.
• EIA Report Preparation: Coordinating a team of experts (ecologists, geologists, sociologists) and preparing a comprehensive report in compliance with legislation.
• Public Hearings: Organizing meetings with the local population and stakeholders, keeping minutes, and addressing comments.
• Obtaining Environmental Decision: Communicating with the Ministry and securing the final permit.
• Compliance Monitoring: Legal oversight of fulfilling obligations undertaken in the EIA after the activity starts.
Which activities require EIA?
The Environmental Assessment Code divides activities into two categories. Annex I activities (e.g., oil refineries, large HPPs, chemical production, landfills) are subject to mandatory EIA. Annex II activities (e.g., agricultural projects, small-scale production) undergo screening to decide if an EIA is needed.
The procedure is regulated by the "Environmental Assessment Code", which is fully aligned with EU directives and the Aarhus Convention. Decisions are made by the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia. The law pays special attention to public participation — access to information and involvement in decision-making are mandatory.
1. Audit: Studying project characteristics and classification.
2. Application: Filing screening or scoping applications with the Ministry.
3. Research: Fieldwork and lab tests for the report.
4. Permit: Receiving the environmental decision.
The EIA process is not just about writing a technical document; it is a complex administrative procedure. Improperly conducted public hearings or a flawed report can cause project delays for years. The Legal.ge team ensures the legal soundness of the process, reducing risks and saving time.