What is EIA (Environmental Impact Assessment)?
It is a study evaluating the potential impact of a planned activity on the natural and social environment. It is mandatory for certain high-risk activities.
Are public hearings mandatory?
Yes, the law requires public involvement in the decision-making process. No permit is issued without proper public hearings.
How long does it take to get an environmental decision?
The process involves several stages (screening, scoping, EIA report) and can take 3 to 6 months in total, depending on complexity.
What are the penalties for operating without a permit?
Fines are substantial, reaching tens of thousands of GEL, along with activity suspension and obligation to compensate for environmental damage.
Environmental permits and decisions are essential for any activity that could potentially have a significant impact on the environment or human health. In Georgia, environmental regulations are in the process of harmonization with EU standards, meaning strict requirements for businesses. Construction, industry, energy, waste management, and infrastructure projects are subject to mandatory procedures such as Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA), screening, and scoping. Starting activities without these permits leads to severe financial sanctions and project suspension. A tandem of a qualified lawyer and an ecologist ensures that your project meets all legislative requirements.
What does the Environmental Permits service cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge offer full environmental-legal support:
• Screening: Preparing an application to the Ministry to determine whether the planned activity is subject to an EIA.
• Scoping: The preparatory stage before conducting an EIA, determining the study area and issues. Preparing the scoping report and organizing public hearings.
• Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA): Legal supervision of preparing the complex report and obtaining the environmental decision.
• Air Pollution: Agreeing on the draft norms for maximum permissible emissions.
• Waste Management: Developing and agreeing on a waste management plan, procedures related to appointing a waste management manager.
• Ecological Expertise: Updating old permits or obtaining an ecological expertise conclusion.
Activities requiring a permit
Legislation divides activities into Annex I and II actions:
• Heavy Industry: Chemical plants, metallurgy, cement production.
• Energy: Hydropower plants, thermal power plants, high-voltage transmission lines.
• Infrastructure: Roads, tunnels, airports, ports.
• Other: Large farms, slaughterhouses, landfills, quarries.
The main regulatory document is the Environmental Assessment Code, which sets EIA procedures and public participation rules (in accordance with the Aarhus Convention). Laws "On Environmental Protection", "On Protection of Ambient Air", and the Waste Management Code also apply. The issuing authority is the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture.
1. Identification: Classifying the project (whether it needs an EIA).
2. Research: Conducting field and desk work by environmental consultants.
3. Public Hearing: Organizing meetings with the local population and keeping minutes.
4. Decision: Issuance of the environmental decision by the Ministry.
Obtaining an environmental permit is a lengthy and technically complex process. Projects often stall due to improperly conducted public hearings. The Legal.ge team ensures the legal soundness of the process, reducing risks and accelerating project commencement.