Hosting large-scale events in Georgia, whether it's an open-air concert, festival, sports marathon, or public assembly, requires complex legal preparation and obtaining appropriate permits. The use of public space, compliance with noise regulations, safety norms, and traffic restrictions are issues that, if unresolved, can lead to the cancellation of the event or substantial fines for the organizer. Event licensing and permitting involve coordination with the municipality, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and the Emergency Management Service. Engaging a lawyer ensures that your event is conducted in full compliance with the law, without risks, and in an organized manner.
What Does the Event Permits Service Cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge offer full legal support during the event planning and execution process:
- Municipal Permits: Obtaining rights for temporary use of public spaces (parks, squares, streets) and signing relevant agreements.
- Assembly and Manifestation Notification: Notifying the local government about large gatherings within the statutory timeframe.
- Safety Plan Development: Agreeing on safety protocols with the Emergency Management Service and the Police.
- Noise Regulations: Consulting on permissible noise levels during night hours or in residential areas and obtaining permits (fireworks, loud music).
- Temporary Structure Permits: Permits for installing stages, tents, and other temporary constructions.
- Traffic Regulation: Coordinating street closures or traffic restriction schemes with the Patrol Police if necessary.
Legal support for events is essential for:
- Music Festivals and Concerts: Large-scale open-air events involving noise and large crowds.
- Sports Events: Marathons, cycling races, or car races requiring the use of public roads.
- Corporate Events: Company anniversaries or product launches in public spaces.
- Political Rallies and Demonstrations: Public assemblies where constitutional rights and public order must be protected.
- Filming: Filming movies or commercials on city streets, requiring area cordoning.
The field is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Assemblies and Manifestations, which establishes rules and restrictions for public gatherings (e.g., distance from government buildings). Regarding noise, the Technical Regulation on Permissible Acoustic Noise Norms and the Code of Administrative Offences apply. Use of public space is regulated by municipal resolutions (e.g., Tbilisi City Hall rules). Also important are the Law on Copyright for public performance of musical works and Fire Safety Rules.
The event legalization process includes:
- Planning: Defining event parameters (location, time, number of participants).
- Notification: Preparing and sending an official letter to the municipality (within the statutory period, usually 5 days in advance).
- Coordination: Meetings with police, ambulance, and cleaning services.
- Obtaining Permits: Acquiring special permits (e.g., temporary structures, fireworks).
- Monitoring: Legal support during the event in case of inspections.
Canceling an event due to bureaucratic reasons brings catastrophic results for reputation and finances. Specialists on Legal.ge ensure timely acquisition of all necessary permits and smooth communication with state agencies. They know how to avoid unforeseen problems, allowing you to focus on the creative and organizational aspects of the event.