Food and Drug Law: Regulations for Production, Distribution, and Labeling
Food and Drug Law in Georgia covers two vital areas directly related to public health and consumer safety. The food sector is governed by strict regulations from the National Food Agency (NFA) concerning production, processing, import, and distribution. The drug sector falls under the Agency for Regulation of Medical and Pharmaceutical Activities, which controls medication registration, import, and sales. Business operators must adhere to new labeling standards, implement HACCP systems, follow GMP/GDP standards, and ensure traceability. Violations lead to substantial fines, product recalls, and reputational damage. Lawyer assistance is essential for businesses to strictly comply with complex and constantly changing legislative requirements.
Specialists on Legal.ge offer comprehensive legal services for the food and pharmaceutical industries:
- Labeling Audit: Checking food and drug labels, instructions, and advertising materials for compliance with legislation (e.g., allergen indication, nutritional value).
- Food Safety: Legal support for HACCP system implementation and preparation for NFA inspections.
- Drug Registration: Managing the state registration process for pharmaceutical products (national or recognition regime) and preparing dossiers.
- Import Permits: Obtaining necessary permits, veterinary, and phytosanitary certificates for food and drug imports.
- Biologically Active Supplements (BAA): Legal regulation of dietary supplement registration and market placement.
- Representation: Defending interests with regulatory bodies (NFA, Ministry of Health) in case of disputes or fines.
Lawyer involvement is often critical in this field:
- Labeling Violation: The NFA fined a company due to the absence or error of Georgian translation on food labels.
- Expired Products: Expired products were found in a supermarket chain, leading to mass fines and product removal.
- Registration Refusal: The Ministry refused to register a new drug or supplement due to documentation flaws.
- Harmful Substances: Lab tests showed prohibited substances in food, threatening business existence.
- Advertising: A company was fined for violating laws during medication advertising (e.g., advertising prescription drugs).
The field is regulated by the "Code on Food/Feed Safety, Veterinary and Plant Protection" and the "Law on Medicines and Pharmaceutical Activities." Crucially important for labeling is the Government Decree on the "Technical Regulation on Provision of Food Information to Consumers." The "Law on Protection of Consumer Rights" also applies.
- Audit: Legal audit of products, labels, and accompanying documentation.
- Recommendations: Developing a plan to correct deficiencies (e.g., changing label design).
- Documentation: Preparing and submitting registration or permit documentation.
- Inspection: Preparing the facility for regulatory checks.
- Defense: Appealing fines or sanctions in administrative bodies or courts.
The food and drug sector requires detail-oriented and specific legal knowledge. Legal.ge connects you with lawyers who have in-depth knowledge of food safety and pharmaceutical regulations. Protect your business and consumers with the help of our experts. Find a specialist on Legal.ge.