Is HACCP mandatory for a restaurant?
Yes, implementing HACCP standards is mandatory for all catering establishments.
What is the fine for expired products?
Selling expired food leads to fines from 200 to 1000 GEL, product confiscation, and destruction.
Must the label be in Georgian?
Yes, imported products must have a Georgian label (or sticker) indicating composition and dates.
How to appeal a Food Agency fine?
A complaint must be submitted to the Agency or court within 10 days of receiving the protocol. Evidence is required.
Food safety regulations in Georgia are strictly controlled by the National Food Agency. Any business involved in food production, processing, distribution, or sales (restaurants, markets, factories) is obligated to adhere to hygiene standards and labeling rules. A particular requirement is the implementation of the HACCP (Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points) system, which has become mandatory for most of the sector. Non-compliance leads to substantial fines, product confiscation, and facility closure. Qualified legal consultation will help you avoid sanctions and ensure consumer safety.
What does the Food Safety Regulations service cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge offer full support in food safety:
• Registration: Undergoing the procedure of recognition as a business operator at the National Food Agency.
• HACCP Implementation: Preparing and legally assessing mandatory standard documentation.
• Labeling: Checking product label compliance with the regulation "On Provision of Food Information to Consumers" (allergens, composition, dates).
• Inspection: Representation during state inspections and appealing inspection acts.
• Sanitary Norms: Consulting on hygiene requirements and personnel health check rules.
• Traceability: Setting up a system ensuring product history tracking "from farm to fork."
Businesses are often fined for:
• Selling expired products.
• Lack of Georgian labels (importers).
• Critical hygiene non-compliances (rodents, dirt).
• Absence of a HACCP system.
The field is regulated by the "Code of Food/Feed Safety, Veterinary and Plant Protection" and numerous government technical regulations. Since 2023, sanctions for labeling rule violations have been tightened.
1. Audit: Preliminary check of the facility and documentation.
2. Documentation: Preparing internal instructions and logs.
3. Label: Legal revision of the design.
4. Defense: Appealing fines.
Food safety isn't just for technologists; it's a legal obligation. Legal.ge gives you access to lawyers familiar with the National Food Agency's practices who will help protect your business.