Medical Facility Licensing: Opening Clinics and Hospitals
Opening a medical facility (clinic, hospital, diagnostic center) in Georgia requires a special license or permit certificate. This process is regulated by the Law "On Licenses and Permits" and normative acts of the Ministry of Health. The license applicant must meet strict technical regulations: infrastructure arrangement, sanitary norms, equipment standards, and personnel qualifications. The process involves not only document preparation but also passing an inspection by the Regulatory Agency. Medical activity without a license is prohibited and punishable by law. Lawyer assistance is essential to fully comply with permit conditions and guarantee license acquisition.
Specialists on Legal.ge offer full legal support during medical facility licensing:
- License Type Determination: Identifying the necessary license or permit based on activity specifics (dentistry, surgery, laboratory).
- Documentation Preparation: Preparing the full registration package (charter, premises documents, personnel diplomas).
- Technical Audit: Preliminary check of the building and equipment for compliance with technical regulations.
- Sanitary Norms: Implementing an infection control system and creating relevant documentation (logs, instructions).
- Agency Representation: Submitting the application to the Agency for Regulation of Medical Activities and communicating during review.
- Inspection Support: Legal presence and interest defense during on-site inspection.
The medical licensing process is full of challenges:
- License Refusal: The Agency refused due to premises non-compliance or document errors.
- Adding Profile: You want to add a new service (e.g., pediatrics) to an existing clinic, requiring permit modification.
- Address Change: The clinic moves to another building, meaning a new permit procedure.
- License Suspension: An inspection found a violation and suspended your right to operate.
- High-Tech: You want to open a high-tech research center, requiring specific regulation.
Regulated by the Law "On Licenses and Permits" and "On Medical Practice." Technical conditions are outlined in the Government Decree "On the Rule for Issuing Medical Activity License and Inpatient Institution Permit."
- Consultation: Reviewing requirements.
- Preparation: Preparing facility and documents.
- Application: Submitting papers.
- Inspection: Checking the facility.
- License: Receiving the permit and opening.
Opening a clinic is a complex bureaucratic process. Legal.ge connects you with lawyers experienced in medical licensing. We will help you open your clinic on time and without extra costs. Find a specialist on Legal.ge.