Building one's own home is a dream for many, but bureaucratic procedures often turn this dream into a difficult challenge. A residential building permit (usually Class II for individual houses and Class III-IV for apartment blocks) requires correct land selection, design, and agreement with the City Hall. Tbilisi and other major cities have strict zoning rules, building coefficients (K1, K2, K3), and height restrictions. Construction started without a permit not only leads to large fines but also makes it impossible to register the building in the registry and connect utilities (gas, electricity).
What does the Residential Building Permit service cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge offer full service for obtaining building permits for private houses and multi-apartment buildings:
- Land Plot Analysis: Checking the plot before purchase — is it in a construction zone, does it have forest or agricultural status, are there utility lines running through it.
- Obtaining GAP (Land Use Terms): Passing Stage I, where permissible building parameters are defined.
- Architectural Project Approval: Approving the sketch, facade visuals, and ensuring neighbor consent (if necessary).
- Obtaining Construction Permit: Submitting the structural project and geological conclusion to receive the permit.
- Utility Projects: Obtaining technical conditions for connection to water, electricity, and gas networks.
- Commissioning: Handing over the object upon completion and registering it in the Public Registry.
Projects We Serve
- Individual residential houses (Class II).
- Villas and cottages.
- Multi-apartment residential complexes (Class III-IV) — for developers.
- Townhouses.
The process is regulated by the Code of Spatial Planning, Architecture and Construction Activities of Georgia. For individual houses (Class II), the procedure is relatively simplified and involves two stages (GAP and Project/Permit), while for apartment blocks it involves three stages. Local municipal decrees on Land Use and Development Regulation Rules are also important.
- Topography and Geology: Conducting initial surveys.
- Design: Planning the house with an architect considering regulations (setbacks from fences, height).
- Permit: Uploading documentation to the portal and receiving the permit.
- Supervision: Compliance of the construction process with the project.
Building a house is a significant investment. Incorrectly chosen land or a poor-quality project can halt construction for years. Lawyers on Legal.ge will help you avoid "land traps" and ensure that your house is built in full compliance with the law, without unnecessary stress.