Sanitation permits and hygienic certificates are critically important documentation for any business operating in high-risk areas for public health. In Georgia, food establishments, beauty salons, medical facilities, and educational centers are obliged to meet strict hygienic and sanitary norms. The National Food Agency and the Labor Inspection regularly check compliance with these standards. The absence of a relevant permit or violation of hygienic norms leads not only to substantial fines but also to the suspension of activities and reputational damage. Qualified legal assistance in this process ensures that your business fully complies with the Law on Food Safety and technical regulations, avoiding administrative problems.
What does the Sanitation Permits service cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge offer full consulting and practical support in obtaining sanitary permits:
- Preliminary Audit: Inspection of the facility and assessment of the current state for compliance with sanitary norms (HACCP standard, sanitary rules).
- HACCP System Implementation: Preparation and implementation of Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) system documentation, which is mandatory for food establishments.
- Obtaining Hygienic Certificate: Preparing and submitting applications to relevant agencies (National Food Agency, NCDC) for hygienic certification of products or services.
- Disinfection, Disinsection, Deratization (DDD): Concluding mandatory contracts with licensed companies and training on maintaining relevant logs.
- Personnel Hygiene: Organizing mandatory medical check-up procedures for employees and managing sanitary books.
- Representation during Inspection: Lawyer's presence during inspections conducted by state inspectors and appealing the inspection act if necessary.
Who needs this service?
Hygienic and sanitary permits are essential for the following types of businesses:
- Catering: Restaurants, cafes, fast food outlets, canteens.
- Food Production and Distribution: Factories, bakeries, warehouses, supermarkets.
- Service Sector: Beauty salons, aesthetic centers, spas, tattoo parlors.
- Educational Institutions: Private kindergartens and schools (regarding canteen blocks).
- Hotels: Accommodation facilities with food blocks.
The field is regulated by the "Code of Food/Feed Safety, Veterinary and Plant Protection" and Government of Georgia decrees on technical regulations. Specifically, Decree No. 173 defines hygienic requirements for catering establishments. Also important is the Law "On Public Health", which regulates sanitary norms for non-food establishments (e.g., salons). Since 2021, the HACCP standard has become mandatory for all food establishments.
- Diagnostics: A specialist checks the facility's infrastructure and documentation.
- Documentation Preparation: Internal instructions, cleaning schedules, and the HACCP plan are created.
- Registration: Registration as a business operator in the Economic Registry and the Food Agency.
- Passing Inspection: Successfully passing state inspection and confirming compliance.
Violation of sanitary norms is one of the most frequent reasons for fining businesses. On Legal.ge, you will find experts with experience in both legal and food safety issues. With our help, you can avoid costly fines and create a safe environment for your customers.