Obtaining a permit for signage (storefront signs) is a necessary prerequisite for any physical business in Georgia, whether it's a shop, office, cafe, or beauty salon. Entrepreneurs often believe they can place any text on their facade, but in reality, this area is strictly regulated. The design, size, and, most importantly, the language of the sign must comply with municipal regulations and legislation on language. Incorrectly placed or unauthorized signs lead to fines and mandatory dismantling. Additionally, there is a legal distinction between "signage" (informational text) and "advertisement," which affects the permit regime and taxes. A qualified lawyer will help you classify correctly, approve the design, and avoid penalties.
What Does the Signage Permit Service Cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge offer full services for legalizing signs and facade inscriptions:
- Preliminary Design Assessment: Checking the planned sign visual for compliance with architectural standards and the Language Law (Georgian font size, transliteration).
- Classification: Determining whether the inscription constitutes "signage" (often requiring simpler notification) or "advertisement" (requiring a permit and fee).
- Municipal Approval: Submitting sketches and photomontages to the Architecture Service for consent.
- Consultation with Language Chamber: For foreign brands, confirming text correctness and adherence to norms.
- Documentation Preparation: Preparing extracts, property/lease agreements, and visual projects.
- Dispute Resolution: Managing the appeal process if the City Hall has fined you for signage violations.
When Do You Need This Service? (Common Scenarios)
Signage permit services are needed when:
- Opening a New Location: Placing a name on the facade for the first time when opening a shop, restaurant, or office.
- Rebranding: Changing an existing sign with a new logo or colors.
- Foreign Brands: An international brand entering the market wanting to use Latin script (requiring correct proportional placement of the Georgian equivalent).
- Historical Buildings: Placing signs on cultural heritage monuments, which requires special permission and a delicate approach.
- Receiving a Fine: If municipal inspection has issued a protocol for an incorrect sign and the situation needs rectification.
Signage placement is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Advertising and the Law on State Language. According to legislation, inscriptions on signs must be in the state language, and foreign inscriptions must not exceed the Georgian text in size (except for registered trademarks, where special rules apply). The Law on Protection of Consumer Rights also obliges businesses to provide information in Georgian. At the municipal level (e.g., in Tbilisi), Architecture Service rules define permitted sizes, materials, and lighting types for signs.
The process is straightforward but requires attention to detail:
- Consultation and Measurement: Inspecting the facade and discussing the desired sign design.
- Project Preparation: Visualization of the sign on the building facade by a graphic designer.
- Approval: Electronically submitting the project to the municipal Architecture Service.
- Confirmation: Receiving consent (or correcting remarks).
- Installation: Manufacturing and installing the sign in strict compliance with the approved project.
A seemingly simple process—hanging a sign—often becomes a cause for business fines due to Language Law violations or unauthorized changes. Specialists on Legal.ge will help you avoid these troubles. They ensure your sign is visually appealing, legally sound, and fully compliant with Georgian legislation.