Land Subdivision and Consolidation are among the most sought-after real estate management procedures in Georgia. This process allows owners to optimize their assets: sell part of the land, divide an inheritance, or merge several plots for large-scale construction. However, subdivision is not just drawing a line on a map; it is strictly regulated by law. Each resulting plot must meet criteria for being an independent buildable plot, such as minimum area, shape, and access to roads. Poorly planned subdivision often leads to the creation of "dead" plots where construction permits cannot be issued.
What does the Subdivision Approvals service cover?
Specialists on Legal.ge offer full legal and technical support during the land registration process:
- Preliminary Analysis: Checking whether subdivision is allowed in a specific zone and what the minimum area requirements are (e.g., 200, 400, or 600 sq.m.).
- Cadastral Planning: Creating a separation scheme with certified surveyors, considering "Red Lines," utilities, and terrain.
- Access Road Provision: Using legal mechanisms (e.g., servitude) to ensure all new plots have access to a public road.
- Coordination with Architecture Service: In cities (e.g., Tbilisi), subdivision schemes require City Hall approval to ensure compliance with the development regulation plan.
- Public Registry Registration: Registering new cadastral codes resulting from separation or consolidation and reflecting rights.
- Agreement with Co-owners: Preparing a notarized agreement on the division of jointly owned land.
When is this service necessary?
Land subdivision/consolidation is necessary in the following cases:
- A developer wants to merge several adjacent plots to build a unified complex.
- An owner wants to sell a portion of a large plot.
- Heirs are dividing common land.
- Changing the status of a part of agricultural land (legalizing only a portion for construction).
The procedure is regulated by the Law of Georgia "On Public Registry", the Civil Code, and the Code of Spatial Planning. Special attention is paid to municipal decrees (e.g., Tbilisi City Council Decree No. 14-39), which prohibit subdivisions that make development impossible or disrupt the urban fabric.
- Surveying: Topographic and cadastral measurement of the territory.
- Design: Creating a separation scheme.
- Approval: Municipality confirmation (if required).
- Registration: Receiving new extracts from the Public Registry.
Incorrectly subdivided land can lose its construction potential and, consequently, its market value. Experts at Legal.ge ensure that the subdivision process is carried out not only technically but also legally correctly, guaranteeing that the resulting plots will be fully functional assets.