Temporary Structure Permits
What is a Class I building in Georgia?
It typically refers to small, simple structures under 60 sqm and 5m in height, like kiosks, garages, or temporary sheds, requiring simplified permits.
Do I need a permit for a seasonal cafe terrace?
Yes, placing tables and chairs on a public sidewalk requires a permit from the municipality and compliance with visual standards.
How quickly can I get a temporary structure permit?
If documentation is correct, the process usually takes 2-4 weeks via the municipal architecture service.
Can I build a temporary warehouse on my land?
Yes, but even on private land, you must notify the municipality and ensure the structure meets safety and zoning codes.
A permit for placing a temporary structure is an essential legal document for businesses and individuals wishing to install short-term constructions on public or private land. This category includes objects such as seasonal cafe terraces, retail kiosks, festival stages, exhibition stands, or temporary construction site huts. Unlike capital construction, temporary structures (so-called Class I buildings) are subject to simplified yet strict regulations. The main criterion is their non-capital nature—they must be easily dismantlable and lack a deep foundation. However, to protect the city's appearance and safety, municipalities (especially the Tbilisi Architecture Service) scrutinize their visual aspect, structural stability, and compliance with the general plan.
The service includes full administrative and legal support for legalizing temporary structures:
• Architectural Project Approval: Preparation of sketch drawings, photomontages, and visualizations, and submission to municipal services for approval.
• Permit Acquisition: Managing the procedure for obtaining a permit for Class I buildings, which includes filling out applications, paying fees, and monitoring deadlines.
• Land Rights: If the structure is placed on municipal land, obtaining a lease agreement or usage right (e.g., through an auction).
• Safety Standards: Documenting the stability of the construction and compliance with fire safety norms.
• Renewal/Dismantling: Legal processing of permit renewal or the dismantling process after the permit expires.
Practical examples show why professional involvement is important. A restaurant wanting to place seasonal tables on the sidewalk often receives a refusal from City Hall due to "distortion of the city's appearance" or "obstruction of pedestrians." A qualified lawyer can assess the sidewalk parameters in advance and draft a project that meets regulations. Similarly, construction companies need to place temporary offices and warehouses during construction. If these structures are not properly registered, the supervision service may fine the company and demand immediate dismantling, halting the work process. Certification of stage structures during festivals is critical to preventing accidents.
In Georgia, the placement of temporary structures is regulated by Government Resolution No. 57 "On the Rule for Issuing Construction Permits and Permit Conditions." This document defines the list of Class I buildings and the simplified rule for issuing permits for them. The "Code of Spatial Planning, Architectural and Construction Activities of Georgia" also applies. Important is the "Code on Product Safety and Free Movement," which sets technical requirements. At the municipal level, for example in Tbilisi, city council resolutions on protecting the city's visual appearance are in force, which often become grounds for permit refusal.
The process begins with selecting the object's location and preliminary consultation with the Architecture Service. Then a sketch and explanatory note are prepared, justifying the temporary nature of the structure. The lawyer uploads the documentation to the electronic portal (e.g., tas.ge in Tbilisi) and corresponds with public officials. If a defect is identified, the lawyer ensures its rapid correction. After obtaining the permit, the lawyer also advises the client on the rules for operating the structure and obligations after expiration.
Legal.ge offers access to lawyers specializing in administrative law and construction regulations. Through our platform, you can connect with experts who know how to turn your temporary project into a legal reality in the shortest possible time. Trust Legal.ge's verified specialists to avoid bureaucratic barriers and fines.