Utility connection and subscriber registration (water, gas, electricity) is a procedure that every new real estate owner or developer in Georgia undergoes. This service involves not just a simple application, but a complex bureaucratic and technical process, especially for commercial facilities and multi-apartment buildings. Connecting to a new network requires obtaining technical conditions, correctly calculating connection fees, and controlling deadlines to avoid construction delays.
Legal services in this area ensure that utility companies (Telasi, Energo-Pro, Georgian Water and Power, KazTransGas, etc.) comply with the law. Services include:
- Obtaining technical conditions: preparing and submitting applications for network connection requests, including capacity calculations.
- Contract negotiation: analyzing connection agreement terms and negotiating deadlines and penalties.
- Disputes over connection fees: verifying compliance with tariffs set by GNERC and challenging incorrectly calculated fees.
- Response to deadline violations: if the company delays connection, the lawyer ensures a claim for compensation in accordance with GNERC rules.
- Subscriber registration issues: legal support for transferring subscriber numbers during property division or change of ownership.
In real life, developers often face problems where the handover of a built building is delayed because the utility company did not bring communications on time. Disputes regarding "capacity increase" are also common, where a commercial facility needs more electricity, and the company demands unreasonable investment to build a substation. For private individuals, transferring old debts to a new owner is often a problem, which is a violation of the law and requires lawyer intervention.
The sector is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Energy and Water Supply and resolutions of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) on "Supply and Consumption Rules" (electricity, natural gas, water). These rules strictly define connection deadlines (e.g., 20-40 days for simple connection) and fees.
The process begins with filing an application with the relevant distribution company. The lawyer monitors the process at every stage. If the company refuses connection for technical reasons, the lawyer demands an alternative proposal or appeals the refusal to GNERC or the Energy Ombudsman. On the Legal.ge platform, you can find energy law specialists who will defend your interests in dealings with monopoly companies.
Legal.ge offers an effective way to resolve utility problems. Do not wait for months of fruitless correspondence; involve a qualified lawyer who will force service companies to fulfill their legal obligations and ensure timely supply to your facility.