Do ads in Georgia have to be in Georgian?
Yes, all public advertisements and signage must be in the Georgian language. Foreign text is allowed but cannot be more prominent than the Georgian text.
Can I compare my product to a competitor's?
Comparative advertising is allowed only if it compares objectively verifiable features and does not discredit or denigrate the competitor.
Is alcohol advertising legal?
Yes, but with restrictions. Strong spirits cannot be advertised on TV/Radio at certain times, and ads must not target minors or imply health benefits.
Advertising Law in Georgia is one of the most dynamic and complex areas of business regulation. It governs the dissemination of information through any medium (television, radio, internet, outdoor advertising) directed at an indefinite circle of consumers and intended to promote a product or service. In the modern digital age, where marketing channels are constantly proliferating, legal compliance of advertising campaigns is critical for businesses. This field covers not only the compliance of creative content with the law but also consumer protection, prevention of unfair competition, and adherence to strict rules for advertising specific products (alcohol, tobacco, gambling, pharmaceuticals).
Legal services in advertising law are multifaceted and include:
• Ad Clearance and Legal Review: Pre-checking commercials, banners, slogans, and posts for compliance with Georgian legislation.
• Prevention of Unfair and Misleading Advertising: Assessing risks to ensure the ad is not considered deceptive to consumers or discrediting to competitors.
• Compliance with Specific Regulations: Consulting on rules for advertising restricted products (medicines, gambling, financial services).
• Language Law Compliance: Ensuring adherence to the priority of the Georgian language and transliteration norms in advertising signage.
• Dispute Representation: Defending business interests before regulatory bodies (Competition Agency, City Hall) and in court regarding advertising fines or competitor complaints.
In practice, companies often inadvertently violate the law. For example, a supermarket announces a "massive sale" but cannot substantiate the difference between the old and new prices, which counts as misleading advertising. Another common issue involves foreign brands using only English text on signage, leading to fines from the municipality. Restrictions on gambling advertising are also highly relevant, where any violation results in substantial financial sanctions. Engaging a lawyer reduces both financial and reputational risks.
The primary regulator in Georgia is the Law of Georgia on Advertising. Additionally, the Law on Consumer Rights Protection, the Law on Competition, and the Law on Broadcasting (for TV ads) are significant. Local self-government bodies control outdoor advertising, while the Language Chamber and City Hall's supervision service monitor language norms. The Competition Agency actively investigates cases of unfair competition in advertising.
Collaboration with a lawyer begins with consulting the marketing team at the campaign planning stage. The lawyer reviews scripts and visuals to ensure no third-party copyright or privacy rights are violated. Legal.ge offers access to lawyers experienced in both traditional and digital marketing law.
Advertising mistakes are costly—both in direct fines and damaged brand reputation. Do not risk your business's name; ensure the legality of your marketing activities with the help of qualified specialists on Legal.ge.