Content Takedown is a legal procedure aimed at removing illegal, defamatory, privacy-invading, or copyright-infringing material from the internet. In the digital age, where information spreads at lightning speed, harmful content can cause irreparable damage to a person's reputation or a company's brand. Although Georgia does not have a direct equivalent of the US DMCA, there are effective legal mechanisms based on copyright, data protection, and freedom of speech legislation.
This service involves rapid and effective response to online violations:
- Copyright Infringement: Stopping the illegal distribution of movies, music, photos, or texts on websites and social networks.
- Defamation and Insult: Removing fake information or posts damaging honor spread on social networks (Facebook, TikTok, YouTube).
- Private Life Footage: Urgent blocking and removal of intimate photo/video material (so-called "revenge porn").
- Removal from Search Engines (Right to be Forgotten): Requesting the removal of outdated or irrelevant personal information from Google and other search engine results.
- Interaction with ISPs: Communicating with hosting providers and internet service providers to block illegal websites.
In practice, there are frequent cases where an ex-partner spreads intimate photos, or a competitor company makes fake reviews on Google Maps. Copyright infringement is also common, with stolen content being uploaded to YouTube. In such cases, sending a regular "report" is often ineffective. A lawyer's involvement ensures the drafting of a legally substantiated request, which platforms (Meta, Google) and hosting providers take much more seriously.
The legal bases for content takedowns in Georgia are the Law of Georgia on Copyright and Related Rights, the Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection, and the Civil Code of Georgia (protection of honor and dignity). Additionally, the Law of Georgia on Electronic Communications and the Law of Georgia on Freedom of Speech and Expression establish the scope of liability for intermediary providers. Legislation provides for the provider's obligation to react to clearly illegal content upon receiving a notice.
The process begins with identifying the violation and securing evidence (URLs, screenshots). The lawyer prepares a "Notice and Takedown" style letter and sends it to the website administrator, hosting provider, or the legal department of the social network. If voluntary removal does not occur, they appeal to the Personal Data Protection Service or the court for an interim measure (temporary ban). Legal.ge offers digital law experts who can react quickly to protect your reputation.
The internet never forgets, but the law has the power to delete illegality. Do not wait for harmful information to spread further. Find a specialist on Legal.ge and clean up your digital footprint.