Disclosure Requirements and transparency are specific and critical parts of advertising law, especially in the era of digital marketing and influencers. This service ensures that any commercial content is clearly identifiable to the consumer as advertising. Legislation prohibits hidden advertising, where paid material is presented as independent, objective opinion or news. This requirement applies to both traditional media (Product Placement) and social networks (#Ad, #Sponsored).
Legal services to maintain transparency standards include:
- Advertising Campaign Audit: Reviewing materials on social networks and websites to ensure ad content is clearly distinguished from editorial or entertainment material.
- Developing Influencer Guidelines: Creating internal instructions for brands on how influencers should disclose paid partnerships (disclaimers, hashtags).
- Legalizing Product Placement: Fulfilling obligations to inform viewers when products are placed in TV shows and movies.
- Consumer Information: Providing mandatory product information (price, features, manufacturer) in compliance with the Law on Consumer Rights Protection.
- Dispute Representation: Defense against accusations of hidden advertising or misleading consumers.
A practical example: A popular blogger praises a skincare product in a video but fails to mention that the brand sent it as a gift or paid for the mention. This is a legal violation because it gives the viewer a false impression of objectivity. Another example: A news website publishes an article about a construction company that is actually sponsored but lacks an "R" (Advertisement) or "Partner Content" label. In such cases, the media outlet can be fined.
In Georgia, the obligation to disclose ads is defined by the Law of Georgia on Advertising (Article 4 - Recognizability of Advertising) and the Law on Consumer Rights Protection. The law explicitly states that an advertisement must be recognizable as such without requiring special knowledge or technical means. Within the framework of the EU Association Agreement, Georgia is implementing even stricter standards regarding digital transparency.
Working with a lawyer involves preventive measures. The lawyer helps the marketing department choose the right wording and visual cues to comply with the law while maintaining the campaign's aesthetic. On the Legal.ge platform, you will find experts familiar with modern media standards.
Transparency builds trust. Do not hide the truth from consumers and protect your business from legal sanctions with the help of Legal.ge.