Media Regulation Compliance
What counts as defamation in Georgia?
Defamation is the dissemination of false statements that harm a person's dignity or reputation. Under Georgian law, the burden of proof is on the accuser, not the journalist.
Can I publish photos of people in public places?
Yes, generally you can photograph people in public spaces, but you cannot use their image for commercial advertising without consent or invade their reasonable expectation of privacy.
Is hate speech illegal in Georgia?
Hate speech is not criminalized per se unless it incites violence, but it is regulated for broadcasters under the Code of Conduct and can lead to civil liability or regulatory fines.
How quickly must government agencies respond to FOI requests?
Public agencies must provide information immediately or within 10 days if complex processing is required. Failure to do so can be appealed in court.
Media Law and Regulation Compliance is critically important in the modern digital age for every media organization, journalist, and digital platform. This service goes beyond traditional broadcasting to cover online publications, blogs, social media channels, and print media. The media environment in Georgia is free, yet there are strict legislative requirements regarding defamation, privacy, personal data protection, and hate speech. Ensuring compliance with media regulations involves preventing legal risks, which is vital for the reputation and financial stability of a media outlet. A qualified lawyer helps the organization maintain a balance between freedom of expression and the rights of others.
What Does the Media Regulation Compliance Service Cover?
This service is multifaceted and aims to ensure the full legal compliance of a media organization's operations. Specialists offer:
• Legal Audit of Editorial Policy: Reviewing existing editorial guidelines and aligning them with Georgian legislation and international standards.
• Pre-publication Review: Legal vetting of high-risk investigative journalism pieces or articles before publication to eliminate the risk of defamation lawsuits.
• Defamation and Insult Dispute Management: Defense in court disputes related to the dissemination of information damaging honor, dignity, and business reputation.
• Privacy Protection: Consultation on where the line is drawn between public interest and private life.
• Freedom of Information: Preparation of administrative complaints and lawsuits against public agencies regarding requests for public information.
• Compliance with Advertising and Sponsorship Rules: Legal assessment of commercial communications.
Assistance from a media lawyer is essential in the following real-world scenarios:
• Publishing Investigative Journalism: When media prepares a report on corruption and there is a high risk that the "exposed" official will sue for defamation. The lawyer checks the standard of evidence.
• Blocking of Public Information: When a ministry or city hall refuses to release information. The lawyer prepares a lawsuit demanding the forced release of information.
• Social Media Crisis: When hate speech spreads in the comments section of an online publication's Facebook page, which could lead to platform sanctions or legal disputes.
• Use of Photo/Video Material: When it is necessary to use someone else's intellectual property or image in a report without violating copyright or privacy rights.
• Request for Correction or Retraction: When a media outlet receives a request to retract a false fact, and a decision needs to be made — whether to satisfy the request or not.
The cornerstone of media regulations is the "Law of Georgia on Freedom of Speech and Expression", which is one of the most liberal in the region and places the burden of proof on the plaintiff in defamation cases. Also crucial is the "Civil Code of Georgia", which regulates mechanisms for protecting a person's honor, dignity, and business reputation.
Access to public information is ensured by the "General Administrative Code of Georgia" (Chapter III). Processing of personal data by media is regulated by the "Law on Personal Data Protection", which establishes a balance between freedom of information and data protection. Additionally, the "Code of Conduct for Broadcasters" and the principles of the "Charter of Journalistic Ethics" apply; although part of self-regulation, they are often used in court to define standards.
Working with a media law specialist is a dynamic process:
1. Risk Assessment: The lawyer reviews the preparatory material (article, story script) and identifies potential legal risks.
2. Providing Recommendations: The specialist advises on changing the wording of phrases (e.g., framing as an opinion instead of a fact) to make the material legally secure.
3. Negotiation and Mediation: In case of a dispute, the lawyer negotiates with the opposing party on the text of a correction or on settling the dispute amicably.
4. Court Representation: If necessary, the lawyer defends the interests of the media organization or journalist in all court instances.
Legal.ge brings together leading experts in media law who have experience working with both traditional and new media. On our platform, you will find lawyers who know how to protect freedom of speech while simultaneously avoiding legal problems for the client. Legal.ge helps you find the balance between bold journalism and legal safety.