Obtaining residence permits and visas for minor children is a top priority for foreign families living in Georgia. Georgian legislation protects children's rights and the principle of family unity, meaning that a foreigner holding a residence permit or a Georgian citizen has the right to legally reside with their minor children in Georgia. However, this process is not automatic. Legalizing a child requires submitting strictly defined documentation, including apostilled birth certificates and proof of the parents' financial stability. Often, parents mistakenly believe that their residence status automatically extends to their child, which is incorrect and can lead to the child being in the country illegally, fines, or border crossing issues.
This service covers the full cycle of regulating immigration status for minors. The service begins with obtaining a D4 category immigration visa (if the child is abroad), which is a necessary prerequisite for a residence permit. The next stage involves preparing the residence permit application based on "family reunification." Lawyers ensure: translation and legalization of birth certificates; verification of the parents' (sponsor's) income in accordance with the legal minimum; arranging consent from the other parent (if parents live apart or are divorced); and organizing documentation required for registration in schools or kindergartens. Special attention is paid to guardianship issues if the child does not live with biological parents.
In real life, child visa and residence issues are associated with various complexities. For example, imagine a family that moved to Georgia for work; the parents received work residence permits but delayed sorting out their children's documents, leading to problems during school enrollment. Another common scenario occurs when a child is born in Georgia to foreign parents—the child is not automatically granted Georgian citizenship and requires obtaining a passport from the parents' country of citizenship followed by a Georgian residence permit. It is also common for a divorced parent to try to bring a child without the notarized consent of the other parent, creating a legal deadlock.
The process is regulated by the "Law of Georgia on the Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons." According to the law, a minor child's residence permit is issued for the duration of the parent's residence permit. It is mandatory to prove kinship (birth certificate) and legal income. It is important to note that documents issued in a foreign state must be legalized or apostilled, except for countries with which Georgia has a bilateral agreement. Violation of the visa regime by a minor also results in a fine, which is payable by the legal representative.
The process begins with a document audit. The lawyer checks the validity of the birth certificate and the need for an apostille. Then the application is uploaded to the Public Service Development Agency portal. Concurrently, the parent submits a certificate from the bank or employer. Within 30 days (or via expedited service), the Agency makes a decision. If approved, the child receives a residence card, granting them the right to access public services, including education.
Legal.ge is your reliable partner in resolving child immigration issues. We understand that regulating a child's status cannot tolerate delays or mistakes. Connect with experienced lawyers through our platform who will ensure your children's legal and safe residence in Georgia, allowing you to focus on their upbringing and education.