How quickly must I appeal a deportation order?
You typically have only 10 days from receiving the order to file an appeal in court. Immediate action is crucial.
Can I return to Georgia after deportation?
Deportation usually comes with a re-entry ban of 2 to 5 years. You cannot return legally until this period expires or the ban is lifted by a court.
What is voluntary departure?
It is an option to leave Georgia at your own expense within a set timeframe (usually 10-30 days) to avoid a formal ban on future re-entry.
Can they deport me if I have children in Georgia?
Having minor children in Georgia is a strong defense under the right to family life, but it requires a legal battle to prove that expulsion would harm the child's best interests.
Deportation defense is urgent legal assistance for foreign citizens facing forced expulsion from Georgia. Deportation is an extreme form of state coercion used when a person violates the immigration regime, poses a threat to state security, or endangers public order. The decision to expel a person from Georgia is made by the Ministry of Internal Affairs or a court. Deportation is often accompanied by a ban on entering the country for a period of 2 to 5 years, which can be devastating for those who have family, business, or property in Georgia. Time is critical in this process, as appeal deadlines are very short (often 10 days or less).
This service covers full legal representation in the deportation process. The service includes: appealing the expulsion decision in court; petitioning to suspend the expulsion procedure until the court review is concluded; visiting and defending a person held in a temporary detention center (migration detention center); obtaining the right to "voluntary departure," which allows a person to leave the country without coercion and future sanctions; and using family status or humanitarian status as an argument against expulsion. Lawyers also work on clarifying the reasons for being placed on the "blacklist" and lifting the entry ban.
In real life, the threat of deportation can face anyone who neglects documents. For example, a student who overstayed their visa by 1 year and did not pay the fine may receive a deportation order. Another scenario: a foreigner was arrested for a criminal offense; after serving the sentence, they automatically face expulsion, even though they have a spouse and children in Georgia. A third case: an investor was denied residence on state security grounds (Article 18) and given a deadline to leave the country. A qualified lawyer can appeal this decision and demand the presentation of evidence.
The process is regulated by the "Law on the Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons." The law provides guarantees: a foreigner cannot be expelled if they face torture or inhumane treatment in their home country (non-refoulement principle). The principle of family unity is also considered. However, strong evidence is needed to substantiate these arguments. The deportation process begins with a decision by the MIA Migration Department, followed by judicial control.
The process starts immediately upon receipt of the decision. The lawyer urgently prepares a lawsuit for the court, which automatically suspends the execution of the expulsion (except for security grounds). Simultaneously, negotiations are conducted with the Migration Department regarding voluntary departure, which preserves the person's chance to return in the future. The lawyer gathers evidence of the client's ties to Georgia (family, health, business).
Legal.ge is your last hope in a crisis situation. Our partner lawyers are migration law experts with experience winning deportation cases. Do not waste time—every minute counts. Contact Legal.ge immediately if you are facing expulsion.