Obtaining Permanent Resident status in the United States, commonly known as a "Green Card," is a dream for many Georgian citizens, yet the process is often fraught with complex and confusing bureaucratic procedures. There are several pathways to a Green Card: family-based immigration, employment-based visas, investment, and the annual Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery. Each pathway has its specific requirements, document lists, and interview procedures at the U.S. Consulate. An incorrectly filled application (DS-260) or incomplete document submission often becomes grounds for refusal, wasting years of waiting. This service is designed to simplify this difficult path for applicants and avoid common mistakes.
This service covers the full process of preparing U.S. immigrant visa and Green Card applications in Georgia. The service includes: professional completion of the DS-260 form for DV Lottery winners; preparation of family reunification petitions (I-130); auditing documentation required for employment visas; simulation interviews to prepare for the consular appointment; and organizing necessary medical examinations and police certificates. Lawyers will also assist if you have past visa violations or deportations from the U.S. and need to apply for a special waiver.
In real life, this service is critical in various scenarios. For example, a family won the DV Lottery, but the principal applicant made a mistake in the initial entry (e.g., wrong birth date of a child). A qualified lawyer can help correct this error without disqualification. Another scenario: a U.S. citizen husband petitions for his Georgian wife (IR1/CR1 visa), but they lack sufficient evidence of a bona fide marriage. The lawyer helps gather alternative evidence (photos, correspondence, financial documents). A third case: an investor wants to pursue an EB-5 visa, which requires complex financial audits and business plan preparation.
The process is regulated by the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Applications are submitted to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or the National Visa Center (NVC), while the final decision is made by the U.S. Consul in Tbilisi. The consular officer has broad discretion, and their decision often depends on how convincingly the case is presented. It is important to know that providing false information leads to a permanent ban on entering the U.S.
The process begins with assessing your immigration potential. The lawyer selects the appropriate visa category. Then forms are filled out, and documents are translated. Before the interview, a "mock interview" is conducted to review potential questions and answers. If a visa is denied, the lawyer evaluates the chances of appeal or re-application. At every stage, you have a professional advisor.
Legal.ge is your reliable partner on the road to the American Dream. Our platform connects you with experienced immigration lawyers who have years of experience working with the U.S. Embassy. Do not risk your future due to technical errors. Get qualified assistance on Legal.ge.