Can I practice medicine with my foreign diploma?
Not immediately. You must first have your diploma recognized and obtain a state certificate (license) from the Ministry of Health, which may involve passing an exam.
What is the turnover requirement for clinics?
Medical institutions benefit from a reduced requirement. The clinic needs to show an annual turnover of 35,000 GEL for each foreign employee, compared to the standard 50,000 GEL.
Do I need to speak Georgian?
While some clinics may have English-speaking environments, the state licensing exams are conducted in Georgian. You may need a translator or language proficiency for the licensing phase.
How long does the legalization process take?
The entire process, including diploma recognition, licensing, and residence permit issuance, typically takes 3 to 6 months depending on the complexity of diploma verification.
Legalization of foreign medical personnel (doctors, nurses, pharmacists) and obtaining a residence permit in Georgia is a process of double complexity. Unlike other professions, medical workers need to obtain the right to professional practice before applying for a residence permit. This involves recognizing a foreign diploma and passing (or getting recognition of) the state certification exam in accordance with the regulations of the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia. Only after this is it possible to sign an employment contract with a clinic and apply for a residence permit. Legal.ge offers full legal accompaniment on this difficult path, starting from the recognition of medical education to receiving the labor residence card.
Specialists on our platform will help you with both key components of the process - professional legalization and immigration procedures:
• Diploma Recognition: Managing the process of recognizing foreign medical education at the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.
• Obtaining the Right to Practice: Communicating with the Regulation Agency of the Ministry of Health and registering for state certification exams (if necessary).
• Employment Contract with a Clinic: Concluding an agreement with a medical institution that meets the requirements of the Labor Code and immigration legislation.
• Turnover Verification: Checking the clinic's financial documentation (a preferential threshold applies to medical institutions - 35,000 GEL per foreign employee).
• Residence Permit Application: Submitting a complete application to the Public Service Development Agency and monitoring it.
• Visa Support: Obtaining a D1 category visa if the doctor is not yet in Georgia.
This service is relevant for the following categories of professionals:
• Residency Seekers: Foreign students who have graduated from a medical university in Georgia and wish to undergo residency in local clinics.
• Invited Specialists: Highly qualified foreign surgeons or consultants invited by Georgian clinics to perform complex operations or share experience.
• Dentists and Aesthetic Medicine Doctors: Specialists who want to start a private practice or be employed in existing clinics.
• Nursing Staff: Foreign nurses employed in international profile hospitals.
The legalization of medical personnel relies on the Law of Georgia on Medical Practice and the Law on the Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons. A foreign doctor must obtain a state certificate or permit, which grants them the right to independent medical practice. Only then do immigration rules come into play. It is important to note that Government Resolution No. 280 sets a preferential financial threshold for medical institutions: the employer is required to have an annual turnover of 35,000 GEL per foreign employee (instead of the standard 50,000 GEL). This facilitates the attraction of qualified personnel in the medical field.
The first step is confirming the authenticity of the diploma at the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. The second step is admission to the qualification exam by the Professional Regulation Agency (or recognition without an exam based on international agreements). The third step is signing an employment contract with a clinic. The fourth step is applying for a labor residence permit at the Public Service Hall, followed by the issuance of the residence card.
The legalization of medical personnel is one of the most bureaucratic processes, requiring synchronous knowledge of healthcare and immigration legislation. On Legal.ge, you will find lawyers experienced in working with medical regulations. Our specialists will help you avoid prolonged procedures and ensure your documents fully comply with the requirements of both the Ministry of Health and the Public Service Development Agency.