Is this equivalent to US I-9 verification?
Conceptually yes, as it verifies employment eligibility. In Georgia, it involves registering the foreign employee in the Ministry of Health's mandatory database.
Who is responsible for registration?
The employer is solely responsible for registering the contract. The employee cannot do this themselves.
Do permanent residents need to be registered?
Foreigners with Permanent Residence Permits are generally exempt from this specific registration requirement, as they have unrestricted access to the labor market.
How often do I need to update the data?
You must update the database whenever a contract is signed, terminated, or significantly modified (e.g., extension of term).
Compliance with Labor Migration Rules (the Georgian equivalent of I-9 compliance) represents an employer's obligation to ensure the legal employment of their foreign staff in accordance with Georgian legislation. Although the term "I-9" comes from US law, a new "Law on Labor Migration" was enacted in Georgia in 2023-2024, imposing similar strict requirements on local employers. Specifically, any company employing a foreign citizen (including those without a residence permit) is required to register the employment contract in a special electronic database of the Ministry of Health. Failure to comply with this obligation results in substantial monetary fines, which has come as a surprise to many companies.
This service covers full legal support for employers in complying with new labor migration regulations. The service includes: auditing foreign employees to determine their immigration status; registering employment contracts on the Ministry of Health portal within the legally established 30-day period; timely reporting of termination or modification of employment relationships to state agencies; and consulting on which type of visa or residence permit grants a foreigner the right to work. Lawyers also assist companies during inspections conducted by the Labor Inspection and represent their interests in case of disputes.
In real life, this process is often complicated. For example, an IT company hired foreigners remotely who later arrived in Georgia. The company was unaware that it was obligated to enter data into the database within 30 days of their arrival and contract signing. As a result, the Labor Inspection fined the company 1,000 GEL for each unregistered employee. Another scenario: a restaurant hired a foreign student who had a study residence permit but whose right to work needed verification (while usually allowed in Georgia, registration is key). In this case too, the fact of registration in the database is decisive.
The legal framework relies on the "Law of Georgia on Labor Migration." The law obliges the employer to verify the foreigner's legal status before hiring. Moreover, if the foreigner does not hold a residence permit, the employer may need to justify why a local candidate could not be hired (labor market test), although this requirement does not apply to certain categories. Registration in the database is mandatory both upon signing the employment contract and upon its termination.
The process begins with collaboration with the company's HR department. The lawyer checks the passports and residence permits of all foreign employees. Then, authorization on the Ministry of Health portal takes place, followed by data entry (employee identity, position, contract duration). The system automatically checks the foreigner's legal status. Registration confirmation is stored in the company's documentation, serving as proof of compliance during Labor Inspection audits.
Legal.ge will help you avoid administrative fines and maintain your reputation. Our specialists ensure your company's full compliance with the new labor migration rules. Do not wait for an inspection—organize your documentation with the help of Legal.ge.