The Investor Residency Program is a premium immigration opportunity offered by the Government of Georgia, designed for high-net-worth foreign investors. Unlike standard residence permits, investment residency requires a minimum investment of 300,000 USD (equivalent in GEL) and offers an accelerated path to permanent residency. This program is ideal for those wishing to inject capital into Georgia's rapidly growing economy (real estate, tourism, manufacturing) and obtain stable legal status for themselves and their family members. The program is flexible but requires strict compliance with financial transparency and investment valuation standards.
Within the framework of the Investor Residency Program, our specialists offer comprehensive services:
- Investment Portfolio Analysis: Legal and financial due diligence of potential investment objects (commercial real estate, land, active businesses).
- Valuation Assurance: Confirmation of the investment value by a licensed auditor or appraiser in accordance with statutory standards.
- Legal Structuring: Drafting purchase agreements, amending company charters, and registering capital increases in the Public Registry.
- Residency Application Management: Submitting applications to the Public Service Hall, arranging expedited services, and communicating with the Public Service Development Agency.
- Permanent Residency Planning: Developing a 5-year strategy to obtain permanent residency, which includes monitoring business turnover or controlling property retention.
- Recommendation Letters: Assisting in securing required recommendations from government members or business executives as mandated by law.
This program is particularly attractive in the following scenarios: First, a major developer buys a plot of land for hotel construction and wants to obtain residency during the project management period. Second, a foreign retiree purchases several apartments in prestigious districts of Tbilisi with a total value of 350,000 USD to generate rental income and live in Georgia. Third, a founder of an international company invests capital in a local enterprise and wants their family to enjoy Georgian residency. Fourth, an investor who already holds a short-term residence permit increases their investment to switch to the more stable and long-term investment residency regime.
Legal regulations are based on Article 15 of the "Law of Georgia on the Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons." The law clearly states that an Investment Residence Permit is issued to a foreigner who has invested at least 300,000 USD. The investment can be made in both real estate and business assets. In the case of business investment, the law requires demonstrating specific annual turnover (e.g., 50,000 USD in the first year, 100,000 in the second, etc.) to maintain residency and qualify for permanent status. The "Tax Code of Georgia" and the "Law on Accounting" are also important, as the origin of the investment and the company's financial reporting must be transparent.
The process begins with making the investment (purchasing property or contributing capital). After this, it is necessary to prepare an audit report confirming the volume of the investment. Concurrently, the investor collects 3 recommendations (from Georgian citizen businessmen) or 1 recommendation from a member of the Government. The application is submitted to the Public Service Hall. The Investment Residence Permit is initially issued for a period of 5 years. If the investment is maintained (or statutory turnover is achieved) for 5 years, the investor is granted the right of permanent residence. The process requires constant monitoring to ensure conditions are not violated, making lawyer involvement essential.
Legal.ge is your guide to Georgia's investment environment. Our platform connects you with lawyers experienced in managing large investment projects. We understand that time and security are paramount for investors. Specialists on Legal.ge ensure that your investment is protected and your immigration status is guaranteed, without unnecessary bureaucratic headaches.