The Investor Visa and Investment Residence Permit represent one of the most significant instruments of Georgia's migration policy, designed to attract foreign capital and foster the country's economic development. This is a premium legal status granting foreign citizens the right to reside legally in Georgia, conduct economic activities, and enjoy the prospect of obtaining permanent residence. The Investment Residence Permit is particularly attractive to high-net-worth individuals and major investors because, unlike other types of residence permits, it is issued for a longer duration and includes the investor's family members. Georgian legislation clearly defines the investment criteria that must be met to obtain this status. Since this process involves substantial financial transactions and complex bureaucratic procedures, qualified legal assistance plays a decisive role in achieving a successful outcome.
The investor visa and residence service encompasses a wide range of legal services, starting from investment planning and concluding with the receipt of the residence card. Specific sub-services include:
- Development of Investment Strategy: Analyzing the client's financial capabilities and goals to select the most effective investment route compliant with legislation.
- Preparation of Audit Report: Verification of the investment value by a licensed auditor, which is a mandatory document when submitting the application.
- Real Estate Valuation: If the investment is made in real estate, determining the market value of the property by a certified appraiser.
- Preparation of Full Document Package: Filling out applications, collecting certificates, translation, and notarization.
- Representation in Government Bodies: Protecting the client's interests at the Public Service Hall and the Public Service Development Agency.
- Obtaining Recommendation Letters: Securing recommendations from a member of the Government of Georgia or three citizen-businessmen as required by law.
- Family Member Documentation: Processing residence permits for the investor's spouse and minor children.
The Investment Residence Permit often becomes relevant in the following real-world scenarios: First, when a foreign businessman purchases commercial real estate (e.g., a hotel or shopping center) in Tbilisi or Batumi with a value exceeding 300,000 USD and wishes to obtain residency together with their family. Second, when an international company establishes a subsidiary in Georgia, invests capital in technological infrastructure, and the director requires long-term legal status. Third, when a foreign investor buys land plots for agricultural or construction development and wants their investment to become the basis for a permanent right to live in the country. Fourth, when an investor already holds a temporary residence permit and wishes to switch to an investment residence permit to enjoy a more stable status and the prospect of permanent residency.
Georgian legislation, specifically the "Law on the Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons," strictly regulates the rules for issuing investment residence permits. According to the law, an Investment Residence Permit is issued to a foreigner who has invested at least 300,000 USD (equivalent in GEL) in Georgia. This investment must be confirmed by an audit report. Furthermore, the law stipulates special requirements regarding the investor's turnover in subsequent years if the investment is related to business activities. Also, the "Law on Entrepreneurs" defines the rules for registration of business entities and capital formation, which are directly linked to the investment process. It is important to note that the Public Service Development Agency is authorized to verify the origin and legality of the investment to prevent money laundering risks.
The process begins with a consultation with a qualified lawyer, where the type and volume of the investment are assessed. The specialist prepares an action plan and assists the client in the legal formalization of the investment (e.g., purchase agreement, charter amendment). The next stage involves an audit check and the preparation of a report confirming the investment amount. Concurrently, recommendation letters and personal documentation are collected. After this, the application is submitted to the Public Service Hall. The review period is usually up to 30 days, although expedited service is available. In case of a positive decision, the investor receives a residence card, initially issued for 5 years. After 5 years, if the investment is maintained and the company meets turnover criteria, a permanent residence permit is issued.
Legal.ge is the ideal platform for investors, as it brings together leading specialists in immigration and business law. Through our platform, you can find lawyers with years of experience in providing legal support for investment projects. Specialists registered on Legal.ge offer transparent services, preliminary risk assessment, and full legal support, guaranteeing that your investment is protected while the immigration process is successful.