Legal interpretation (oral translation) is a specialized service that is critically important for the administration of justice and the validity of legal transactions. Unlike written translation, oral legal interpretation requires not only perfect language skills but also a deep understanding of legal terminology, procedural rules, and ethical standards. In Georgia, where the official language is Georgian, any legal action involving a person who does not speak the state language (a foreigner or stateless person) requires the mandatory participation of a qualified interpreter. A court hearing, notarial act, or investigative action conducted without an interpreter is considered a violation of the law and can be grounds for invalidating the decision or transaction.
This service covers all aspects of oral translation in a legal environment. The service includes: consecutive interpretation during transactions at a notary (buying/selling real estate, issuing powers of attorney, registering marriage); interpreting at court hearings for criminal, civil, and administrative cases; participating in investigative actions (interrogations, pressing charges) at the police and prosecutor's office; as well as language support during legal consultations, negotiations, and arbitration. Specialists ensure accurate and neutral translation, eliminating misunderstandings between parties and ensuring the fairness of the process.
In real life, the need for a legal interpreter arises daily. For example, a foreign investor buys a plot of land. The notary is obliged to ensure that the buyer understands the content of the contract. If the buyer does not know Georgian, the notary summons an interpreter who verbally translates the text of the contract, and then signs the act. Another scenario: a foreign citizen is detained for an administrative offense. They have the right to be informed of the charges in a language they understand. An interrogation conducted without an interpreter is illegal. A third case: complex negotiations are underway during the merger of international companies, where every legal nuance (warranties, liability) is crucial.
This field is regulated by the "Civil Procedure Code of Georgia," the "Criminal Procedure Code," and the "Law on Notaries." Legislation strictly defines the interpreter's liability: intentional incorrect translation leads to criminal liability. The interpreter is obliged to be impartial and must not have a personal interest in the outcome of the case. In court, the interpreter takes an oath or signs a statement acknowledging their liability. At a notary, the interpreter is identified by their ID card, and their signature is notarized.
The process begins with identifying the need: what type of process it is and which language pair is required. For a notarial act, the interpreter must physically appear at the notary with the client. The interpreter reads the document aloud in the foreign language, after which the party and the interpreter sign the act. In court proceedings, the interpreter is invited by a party or appointed by the court. It is important for the interpreter to prepare in advance regarding the case terminology, especially if the case involves specific fields (medicine, finance, construction).
Legal.ge is a platform that connects you with professional, certified interpreters. Our database includes specialists who have not only linguistic competence but also legal education or many years of experience in the legal field. Do not risk the validity of your transaction—invite a qualified interpreter through Legal.ge.