Legal translation is not simply transferring words from one language to another; it is the precise transformation of a document's legal force and content, playing a decisive role in any legal process. Whether it is an immigration application, a court dispute, or a business contract, an incorrectly translated term can lead to catastrophic results: losing a case, rejection of an application, or financial loss. In Georgia, state agencies (Courts, Public Registry, Notary Bureau) accept only documents drawn up in or translated into Georgian, the accuracy of which is certified according to the law. Therefore, qualified legal translation acts as a bridge between foreign documentation and the Georgian legal system.
This service covers professional translation and certification of legally significant documentation. The service includes: translation of civil acts (birth and marriage certificates, passports) with notarization; translation of complex legal texts (contracts, charters, powers of attorney, court decisions) adhering to industry-specific terminology; preparing documents for apostille or legalization; and consecutive interpreting for notarial acts or court proceedings where a party does not speak the state language. Specialists work in all major languages (English, Russian, German, Turkish, etc.) and ensure translations comply with international standards.
In real life, legal translation is needed in almost every cross-border operation. For example, a foreign investor founds an LLC in Georgia. They need the founding documents translated to register the company in the Public Registry. A slight inaccuracy in the company name or partners' rights will cause the registration to be suspended. A second scenario: a Georgian citizen marries a foreigner. To register the marriage, the translation of the foreigner's passport and certificate of non-impediment is required, verified by a notary. A third case: a court dispute where evidence (e.g., a contract) is in a foreign language. The court will not accept evidence without a certified translation.
In Georgia, legal aspects of translation are regulated by the "Law on Notaries" and the "Civil Procedure Code." According to the Law on the State Language, proceedings are conducted in Georgian. The translator who signs the document before a notary takes responsibility for the accuracy of the translation. If the translation is incorrect, the translator may be held liable. The notary verifies the authenticity of the translator's signature, not the content of the translation itself, so the translator's qualification is the client's responsibility.
The process begins with providing the original document or a copy to the translator. The specialist translates the text, maintaining legal terminology. Then, the document is bound with the original or copy and certified by a notary. In the case of an apostille, the procedure is more complex and involves additional verification at the Public Service Hall. For court translations, the translator may be summoned to the hearing and warned about criminal liability for false translation.
Legal.ge connects you with certified translators and translation bureaus with experience handling legal documentation. We understand that every word matters. Do not trust amateurs with serious matters; get accurate and legally sound translations from Legal.ge specialists.