Refugee Family Reunification
Does my family get refugee status too?
Yes, under derivative status, family members usually receive the same protection status (refugee or humanitarian) as the principal applicant.
What if my family is in a dangerous country?
The Georgian government can issue travel documents or coordinate with international organizations (IOM, Red Cross) to facilitate their safe travel.
Can I bring my siblings?
Generally, no. Family reunification covers spouses and minor children. Siblings can only be included in exceptional circumstances of dependency.
Is DNA testing mandatory?
DNA testing is a last resort used only when documentary evidence of biological kinship is missing or considered unreliable.
Refugee family reunification is a special immigration procedure that allows a person with refugee or humanitarian status in Georgia to legally bring and live with their family members. Unlike regular residence permits, family reunification rules for international protection holders are more simplified and humane, acknowledging that family separation was often forced. The "Law on International Protection" protects the principle of family unity and obliges the state to facilitate the reunification of refugee families. This right extends to spouses, minor children, and in certain cases, other dependent relatives.
This service covers the full legal management of the family reunification process. The service includes: preparing the family reunification application for the Migration Department; retrieving and legalizing documents proving kinship (which is often difficult as refugees cannot contact their home country's embassies); organizing DNA analysis to confirm kinship if documents are lost; providing visa support for family members at Georgian consulates in third countries; and processing the granting of "family member" status upon their arrival. Lawyers also assist in communicating with the Red Cross to trace family members.
In real life, this process is fraught with challenges. For example, a Syrian refugee received status in Georgia, but his wife and children are in a refugee camp in Turkey. He needs to bring them but lacks a marriage certificate. The lawyer helps present alternative evidence. Another scenario: a minor refugee is alone in Georgia. Bringing their parents is vitally important. The state is obliged to prioritize such cases. A third case: a refugee wants to bring elderly parents who were dependent on them. The lawyer must prove their dependency on the sponsor.
The legal framework relies on the "Law on International Protection." According to the law, family members of a refugee are granted the same status as the refugee themselves (derivative status), unless it contradicts national security. Unlike regular immigrants, refugees are generally not required to prove high financial income to support their family, which is a significant exemption.
The process begins with submitting a written request to the Migration Department. It is necessary to prove that the family existed in the country of origin before becoming a refugee. If documents do not exist, an interview and potentially a DNA test are conducted. In case of a positive decision, Georgia issues consent for visa issuance. Upon arrival, family members receive residence permits and enjoy social protection.
Legal.ge is your hope for reuniting your family. Our partner lawyers are humanitarian law experts and know how to overcome bureaucratic barriers so you can live with your loved ones again.