Persecution on religious grounds is one of the oldest and most recognized bases for claiming asylum in international law. Georgia, as a tolerant and multi-confessional country, undertakes to protect individuals who suffer persecution, harassment, or discrimination due to their religious beliefs (or lack thereof/atheism). Religious persecution can take various forms: prohibition of worship, physical violence based on religion, forced religious conversion, or the imposition of severe sanctions by the state against religious minorities. Granting asylum on this ground requires proving that the person's religious identity is a fundamental part of their being that cannot be compromised, and that returning to their home country poses a danger to them.
This service covers full legal protection for victims of religious persecution during the immigration process. The service includes: preparing the application for international protection; gathering evidence of religious affiliation and facts of persecution (e.g., letters from the religious community, threatening messages, reports on the state of religious freedom in the specific country); preparing the client for the interview, where special attention is paid to verifying religious knowledge and the sincerity of belief; and representation in court in case of refusal. Lawyers work with religious organizations and experts to strengthen the client's position.
In real life, these cases are often very dramatic. For example, a Christian fleeing a country where Christianity is banned or punishable by death. They must prove they are truly Christian and not an economic migrant. Another scenario: a Muslim belonging to a specific sect (e.g., Ahmadiyya) persecuted by fundamentalist groups or the state. A third case: an atheist or agnostic facing punishment under "blasphemy" laws in a theocratic state. A lawyer's assistance is critical for the migration officer to correctly understand the religious nuances and the severity of the danger.
The legal framework relies on the "Law on International Protection" and the Geneva Convention. The law recognizes that religion includes not only belief but also the freedom to practice religious rituals. If a person is forced to hide their faith to survive, this is considered persecution. When reviewing the application, the Migration Department investigates Country of Origin Information (COI) to determine if there is a systemic practice of religious persecution there.
The process begins with submitting the application. Then an interview is scheduled. In religious cases, the interviewer may ask specific questions about religious dogmas, holidays, and traditions to ensure the applicant is not lying. The lawyer helps the client answer these questions adequately and avoid misunderstandings during translation. Upon receiving status, the person enjoys all rights held by Georgian citizens (except voting rights).
Legal.ge is your defender in matters of freedom of belief. We cooperate with lawyers specializing in religious rights and immigration law. It is important to us that every human has the right to live in a safe environment without fear of persecution.