Renewing (extending) a residence permit is just as important as obtaining it initially. Under Georgian law, the expiration of a residence permit automatically makes a person an illegal resident, leading to monetary fines and potentially deportation. The renewal process requires proving that the basis for the initial permit (study, work, family, investment) is still valid. Often, circumstances change during renewal: a student becomes an employee, an investor changes companies, or spouses divorce. In such cases, it's not just an extension that's needed, but a change of status, requiring specific legal knowledge.
This service covers the full cycle of residence permit renewal with strict time management. The service includes: submitting the application at least 40 days before expiration (a legal requirement); collecting and verifying updated documents (new employment contract, proof of income, university status); renewing the insurance policy; and representation at the Public Service Hall. Lawyers also resolve problematic cases where the deadline has already been missed and fines need to be paid or status restored.
In real life, late renewal is the most common problem. For example, a foreign employee knew their card was valid until September 1st but forgot that the application had to be submitted 40 days prior. As a result, the Agency refused to review it. A qualified lawyer helps the person use the "valid reason" provision or change strategy. Another scenario: a short-term residence (real estate) holder sold their apartment and bought a new one. Upon renewal, they must submit a new property valuation to prove the $100,000 value.
The legal framework relies on the "Law on the Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons." The law is categorical: the renewal application must be registered 40 days before the current card expires. If this deadline is violated but the card is still valid, the application may be accepted if there is a valid reason. The renewed permit is issued based on the old one, usually for a period of 1 to 5 years.
The process begins with updating documents. The lawyer checks if legislation has changed (e.g., increased income requirements). Then the application is uploaded online. If the person is not in Georgia, renewal is complicated because taking a photo on-site is mandatory. However, in certain cases, remote service is possible. The new card can be collected via power of attorney.
Legal.ge is your personal immigration manager. Our system reminds you of expiration, and our lawyers ensure a painless renewal. Do not let bureaucracy create problems for you. Extend your residence on time with Legal.ge.