A Defense Export License is one of the most strictly regulated documents in Georgia. Any company wishing to export weapons, ammunition, military hardware, or related technologies outside the country is obliged to obtain a special permit from the Ministry of Defense. This process aims to protect national security and fulfill international obligations (embargoes, sanctions). Export control applies not only to physical products but also to technical documentation and know-how. Exporting or transiting without a permit is a serious criminal offense. Legal.ge offers expert legal support to exporters to help them navigate the complex bureaucratic licensing process and avoid legal problems.
Our service covers all stages of export control:
- Product Classification: Identifying whether goods fall under the category of military products according to control lists.
- Permit Documentation: Preparing applications for the Standing Commission on Military-Technical Issues of the Ministry of Defense.
- End-User Certificate (EUC): Verifying the authenticity and legalization of the EUC received from the buyer country.
- Sanctions Screening: Checking the recipient country or company against international sanctions lists (UN, EU, US).
- Transit Permit: Legal assistance in obtaining a permit for the transit of military cargo through the territory of Georgia.
- Customs Procedures: Consultation on customs declaration rules for special cargo.
The service is needed by:
- Arms Manufacturers: Local factories exporting products.
- Re-exporters: Companies buying military equipment in one country and selling it to another via Georgia.
- Logistics Companies: Carriers servicing special cargo.
- Tech Startups: Developers of drones or military software.
The main regulators of the field are the Law of Georgia on Control of Military and Dual-Use Products and the Law on Licenses and Permits. Permits are issued by the Ministry of Defense of Georgia upon the recommendation of a special commission. Customs procedures are regulated by the Customs Code of Georgia. Illegal export is punishable under the Criminal Code.
The process begins with signing a contract with a foreign buyer. Then the buyer provides an End-User Certificate. The Georgian exporter applies to the Ministry of Defense. The commission checks the legality of the transaction and security risks. If the decision is positive, an export permit is issued. After that, customs clearance and shipment take place.
Military export is walking on a knife's edge. One wrong step (e.g., selling to a sanctioned country) leads to catastrophic consequences. Legal.ge connects you with experts who ensure your transaction fully complies with both Georgian and international law.