Dual-Use Technology Export covers products, technology, and software that can be used for both civilian and military purposes. Examples include drones, high-mobility vehicles, chemicals, lasers, sensors, and encryption software. Since such items can potentially fall into the hands of terrorists or embargoed regimes, their export, transit, and brokering are subject to strict control. Exporting without a permit leads to severe legal consequences. Legal.ge offers specialized services for companies to correctly classify products and obtain necessary permits from the Revenue Service and the Ministry of Defense.
Our service covers the full cycle of dual-use export:
- Technical Identification: Comparing product specs with Control Lists to determine if a permit is needed.
- Permit Acquisition: Preparing and submitting applications to the Revenue Service (which issues the permit upon Defense Ministry recommendation).
- Intangible Technology Transfer (ITT): Regulating the electronic transfer (via internet) of software or technical blueprints.
- Transit Operations: Obtaining permits for transiting dual-use cargo through Georgian territory.
- Brokering Activities: Licensing intermediary services where a Georgian company organizes a deal between two foreign countries.
- Sanctions Consulting: Assessing risks to ensure products do not reach sanctioned countries or entities.
The service is relevant for:
- Chemical Industry: Exporting certain reagents.
- Electronics Manufacturers: Selling chips, sensors, and navigation systems.
- IT Sector: Transferring cryptographic and security software to foreign clients.
- Logistics Companies: Handling transit shipments from Central Asia to Europe.
The field is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Control of Military and Dual-Use Products and Government Resolution No. 394 on approving control lists. Permits for dual-use exports are issued by the Revenue Service, although the decision is made by the Ministry of Defense commission. In harmonization with EU regulations, Georgian legislation largely matches EU standards.
The process begins with analyzing the product code and specs. If the product is on the control list, the exporter signs a contract and obtains an End-User Certificate. The application is sent to the Revenue Service. The agency coordinates with the Ministry of Defense. Upon a positive response, a permit (individual or general) is issued. The cargo undergoes strict inspection at customs.
Many companies don't even realize their products (e.g., ordinary valves or computer chips) are subject to control. Cargo detention at customs causes huge losses. Legal.ge specialists will identify requirements in advance and obtain necessary permits to ensure your business develops uninterrupted.