Private security licensing is a mandatory procedure for any company wishing to provide security services in Georgia (facility protection, bodyguard services, cash-in-transit, technical security). This field is strictly regulated by the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) in Georgia, as security activities are related to public safety and the use of special means (weapons, batons). Engaging in such activities without a license is illegal and leads to criminal liability. Obtaining a license requires meeting a number of conditions: checking the criminal records of founders and staff, having a material-technical base, and paying a special fee. Legal.ge offers full legal support to establish a private security company and obtain a license certificate.
Our service covers the full licensing cycle:
- Documentation Preparation: Preparing a complete application for the MIA Service Agency, aligning the charter with legal requirements.
- Staff Vetting: Legal consultation on selection criteria for employees (guards, managers) such as age, health, and criminal record.
- Weapons Permits: Assistance in obtaining permits for purchasing, storing, and carrying service weapons.
- Uniform and Symbol Approval: Coordinating the design of the security service uniform and emblem with the MIA (to ensure it does not resemble police uniforms).
- Representation at MIA: Protecting interests during the licensing proceedings and promptly correcting deficiencies.
- License Renewal/Modification: Legal assistance in case of changing existing license conditions or reorganization.
Licensing is needed by:
- Security Companies: Starting a new agency or opening a branch.
- Large Businesses: Wishing to create their own internal security service (In-house security) and needing the appropriate legal status.
- Technical Security Firms: Companies installing and servicing alarm systems with a centralized control panel.
- Bodyguard Agencies: Providers of VIP protection services.
The field is primarily regulated by the Law of Georgia on Private Security Activity and the Law on Licenses and Permits. The licensing authority is the Ministry of Internal Affairs (LEPL – Security Police Department). The law establishes strict requirements: a security employee must be a citizen of Georgia, at least 21 years old (for armed security – 21, unarmed – 18), and must not have a criminal record for intentional crimes.
The process begins with registering the company in the Public Registry. Then, a package of documents is collected (criminal record certificates, drug and mental health checks). The license fee is paid. The application is submitted to the MIA. The Ministry verifies the submitted information and makes a decision within 30 days. Upon a positive answer, a license certificate is issued.
The licensing process is full of bureaucratic details, especially regarding weapons circulation and uniform design. Even a small error leads to refusal, delaying the start of the business. Lawyers at Legal.ge will help you go through this procedure quickly, prepare flawless documentation, and start operating in full compliance with the law.