Obtaining a security clearance for state secrets is a mandatory procedure for individuals and organizations whose activities involve information containing state secrets. In Georgia, the clearance system is strictly regulated and involves a thorough vetting of the candidate by the State Security Service (SUS). Clearance is required at various levels: "Top Secret," "Secret," and "Restricted." The process involves not only submitting the relevant application but also filling out complex questionnaires, detailed verification of biographical data, and interviews. Any inaccuracy or error in the documentation can become grounds for refusal of clearance, depriving a person or company of the opportunity to work in strategically important positions or projects. Qualified legal assistance ensures the accuracy of the application and reduces the risk of a negative outcome.
What does the Security Clearance Application service cover?
Legal.ge specialists help you through the entire clearance acquisition cycle:
- Preliminary consultation: Determining the client's eligibility (whether they have the right to request clearance) and assessing potential risks.
- Documentation preparation: Assistance in filling out special questionnaires, preparing autobiographies and other accompanying documents in strict compliance with legal requirements.
- Legal entity clearance: Managing the process of obtaining a "Permit for Secret Activities" for a company (setting up a classified registry office, internal instructions).
- Interview preparation: Briefing the client on expected questions and procedures.
- Representation: Communication with authorized state bodies to accelerate or clarify the process if necessary.
Who needs this service and when?
- Public servants: Individuals appointed to positions requiring access to classified information (Defense, Interior Ministry, Intelligence, Foreign Affairs).
- Private contractors: Companies wishing to participate in closed tenders of the Ministry of Defense or Interior Ministry (e.g., arms supply, cybersecurity provision, construction of military facilities).
- Research staff: Individuals working on strategically important research.
- IT specialists: Experts servicing databases containing state secrets.
Georgian Legislation on Clearance
The clearance procedure is regulated by the Law on State Secrets and relevant government resolutions. The law defines the rules for classifying information and the forms of clearance (Form 1, 2, 3). Security vetting is carried out by the State Security Service. During vetting, the person's trustworthiness, connections with foreign countries, financial status, criminal record, and other factors that may pose a threat to state secrets are investigated. For legal entities, an additional requirement is the existence of a proper system for handling secret information, which is also regulated by law.
Process Stages
- Initiation: Starting the clearance procedure upon presentation by the employer or client.
- Questionnaire: Filling out a detailed questionnaire (the most critical stage).
- Special Vetting: Data verification by SUS (lasts from 1 to 3 months).
- Decision: Granting clearance or a substantiated refusal.
- Obligation: Signing a non-disclosure agreement.
Why is a lawyer needed during the application?
Many applications are delayed or rejected due to technical errors or incompletely provided information. For example, if a person forgot to mention information about a distant relative or incorrectly reflected their foreign travel history, this may be considered intentional concealment of information. Legal.ge specialists ensure the "sterility" of documents and minimize the risk of bureaucratic flaws. Trust professionals to obtain the desired clearance smoothly.