A Security Service Agreement is a fundamental legal document regulating the relationship between a client and a private security company. In Georgia, where the protection of business and personal property is a priority, a properly drafted contract is a guarantee of safety. This service encompasses physical security, technical monitoring, cash-in-transit, and bodyguard services. Often, standard contracts are drafted with the security company's interests in mind, minimizing their liability in case of an incident. Legal.ge offers qualified legal assistance in auditing and drafting agreements to ensure real protection for your assets and personnel, along with solid guarantees for damage compensation.
Our service covers all aspects of security contracts:
- Contract Drafting and Revision: Preparing a contract tailored to the client's interests or detailed legal analysis of the version offered by the security company.
- Material Liability Definition: Inserting clear mechanisms for damage compensation (theft, vandalism, negligence) and setting liability limits.
- Service Level Agreements (SLA): Specifying response times, patrol schedules, and obligations to check technical equipment functionality.
- Armed Security: Including special clauses regarding the authority to use firearms.
- Confidentiality: Integrating mechanisms to protect against information leakage (NDA).
- Dispute Resolution: Legal support in claiming damages in case of an incident.
Security agreements are needed by:
- Business Facilities: Offices, warehouses, factories, and malls for perimeter protection.
- Financial Institutions: Banks and currency exchange booths for cash transit and armed security.
- Residential Complexes: Homeowners associations for territory monitoring and access control.
- Event Organizers: For maintaining order during concerts and festivals.
The field is regulated by the Law of Georgia on Private Security Activity, which defines the rights and duties of licensed companies. Contractual relations are based on the Civil Code of Georgia (service provision, damage compensation). Also relevant are the Law on Police and Orders of the Minister of Internal Affairs regarding weapons circulation and security personnel authority.
The process begins with assessing the facility's risks. The lawyer prepares a draft contract detailing the security plan and liability issues. During negotiations, terms are agreed upon with the security company. After signing, the lawyer ensures monitoring of contract performance. In case of an incident, a damage report is compiled, and compensation is claimed.
Security is not just physical protection; it is also a legal guarantee. Legal.ge connects you with lawyers who know how to turn a security agreement into a real shield for your business, not just a formality. We help you avoid hidden risks and obtain maximum protection.