Setting up an advocacy and human rights organization in Georgia is a critical process for strengthening civil society and protecting human rights. Such organizations are typically established with the status of a Non-Entrepreneurial (Non-Commercial) Legal Entity (NNLE), and their main goal is to protect the interests of specific social groups, lobby for legislative initiatives, and raise public awareness. Creating an advocacy organization requires not only standard registration but also specific tailoring of the charter to international standards and donor requirements so that the organization can function effectively and attract funding.
Advocacy activities are often associated with high public interest and legal risks, so it is necessary to create a strong legal foundation at the establishment stage. This implies establishing a governance model that ensures the organization's independence and accountability.
What does the Advocacy Organization Setup service cover?
Specialists registered on Legal.ge offer comprehensive services for creating an advocacy organization, which include:
- Legal analysis of goals and strategy: Translating the organization's mission (e.g., women's rights, environmental protection, disability rights) into legally sound statutory objectives.
- Drafting a specialized charter: Preparing a charter that incorporates democratic governance principles, membership criteria (if applicable), and transparency mechanisms, which are essential for receiving international grants.
- Registration procedures: Preparing the full package of documents for submission to the Public Registry and managing the registration process.
- Development of internal policies: Drafting codes of ethics, conflict of interest management, and anti-corruption policies, which are often required by donors.
- Advisory support regarding grants: Consultation on the requirements of the Law on Grants and grant registration procedures.
When is this service needed? (Practical scenarios)
Establishing an advocacy organization is necessary to start the following types of activities:
- Legal Aid Center: A group of lawyers creates an organization to provide free legal advice and court representation to socially vulnerable groups.
- Environmental Advocacy: Activists establish an organization to monitor large infrastructure projects and enforce environmental safety standards.
- Patient Rights Protection: An organization is created to lobby for changes in healthcare policy and protect patient rights in medical institutions.
- Media Monitoring and Freedom of Speech: Journalists and experts create an organization to study the media environment and protect journalists' rights.
The legal framework for the activities of advocacy organizations is based on the Constitution of Georgia, which guarantees freedom of association. Regarding the organizational-legal form, the main regulator is the Civil Code of Georgia, which defines the status of an NNLE.
Important is the Law of Georgia on Grants, which regulates the legal status of funding received from donors and tax exemptions. From a tax perspective, the Tax Code of Georgia exempts grants from profit tax. Additionally, for specific fields (e.g., environmental protection, labor rights), relevant sectoral legislation applies.
The process with a Legal.ge specialist
When hiring a specialist on Legal.ge, the process begins with a deep analysis of your idea and goals. The lawyer will help you formulate the organization's structure so that it is sustainable and flexible. Then, registration documents are prepared and notarized or certified at the Public Service Hall.
After registration, the specialist will assist you in taking the first steps: opening a bank account, tax registration, and, if necessary, submitting information about beneficial owners to the registry. This ensures that your organization is ready for active advocacy work from day one.
Creating an advocacy organization requires not only legal technique but also knowledge of the sector's specifics. Legal.ge connects you with lawyers who have experience working in the non-governmental sector and understand the requirements of international donors. Through our platform, you will receive qualified service, which is a prerequisite for the successful and secure operation of your organization.