Cross-border NGO operations involve an organization operating in multiple jurisdictions simultaneously. This could be a Georgian NGO implementing a project abroad, or a foreign NGO conducting activities in Georgia without opening a full branch. In the context of globalization, humanitarian and human rights missions often cross borders, giving rise to complex legal conflicts: Which country's laws apply to employment contracts? Where does the organization pay taxes? How is the cross-border movement of funds regulated? Answering these questions requires deep knowledge of private international law and local regulations.
The cross-border operations service covers legal support for international activities. Specialists offer:
- Legal planning for implementing projects abroad;
- Tax analysis of cross-border grants and donations (considering Double Taxation Avoidance Treaties);
- Managing customs procedures for the export/import of humanitarian cargo;
- Establishing a representation or partner organization abroad;
- Ensuring compliance with cross-border data transfer regulations;
- Ensuring compliance with foreign laws through local partners.
The need for this service arises in many real scenarios. For example, a Georgian NGO sends volunteers to Ukraine for humanitarian aid. It is essential to insure them, properly document travel expenses, and clear cargo through customs to avoid issues at the border. Another example is a foreign foundation funding a conference in Tbilisi without a local office — it needs to sign service agreements with Georgian suppliers and handle taxes (reverse charge VAT). Also, organizations working with migrants often face data protection issues when sharing information with another country.
The legal framework relies on the "Law of Georgia on Private International Law," which determines the applicable law in cross-border relations. From a tax perspective, the "Tax Code of Georgia" and international Double Taxation Avoidance Treaties are crucial. Customs procedures are regulated by the "Customs Code of Georgia." Additionally, the host country's NGO legislation must be considered, which may restrict foreign funding or activities. A lawyer coordinates this multi-layered legal process.
The process begins with an analysis of the operation's geography and content. The lawyer creates a "roadmap": Where should the activity be registered? How to transfer funds with minimal loss? Then, bilingual agreements (travel, grant, service) are prepared. Engaging a specialist on Legal.ge helps you expand your scope of activities without violating the laws of either Georgia or the partner country.
Legal.ge is a platform for lawyers with a global vision. Cross-border activities require not only knowledge of the law but also an understanding of the international context. Manage your international projects professionally with Legal.ge.