Fundraising is vital for the viability of Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), yet it is tightly regulated to prevent fraud and money laundering. In Georgia, fundraising involves not only grant writing but also public collections (crowdfunding), charity boxes, online campaigns, and corporate partnerships. Each method has its legal specificities. For instance, collecting money in public spaces may require municipal permits, while using online platforms necessitates compliance with personal data protection and e-commerce regulations. Ensuring compliance is essential to gain donor trust and avoid legal sanctions.
The fundraising compliance service assists organizations in setting up legal frameworks for raising funds. Specialists offer:
- Drafting legal documentation (Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy) for online donation platforms;
- Providing legal support for charity events and actions (e.g., auctions, concerts);
- Developing rules for managing anonymous donations considering anti-money laundering risks;
- Creating policies for relationships with corporate donors;
- Legal analysis of crowdfunding campaigns;
- Assessing tax obligations for various revenue generation methods.
Adhering to fundraising regulations is crucial in practical examples. For instance, an organization hosts a charity dinner with ticket sales. This is considered economic activity, not simple donation, triggering VAT and profit tax obligations if not structured correctly. Another example is raising funds via social media for a sick child — if the organization uses an individual's personal bank account, the income might be subject to personal income tax. Also, accepting cryptocurrency donations creates specific challenges regarding identification and conversion, requiring legal consultation.
The legal framework includes the "Civil Code of Georgia," "Law on E-commerce," and "Law on Personal Data Protection." Particularly important is the "Law on Facilitating the Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing," which obliges organizations to know the identity of their donors above certain thresholds. The "Tax Code of Georgia" defines which income is considered charity and which is commercial activity. A lawyer helps you navigate this complex maze.
The process begins with an audit of the planned campaign. The lawyer reviews marketing materials to ensure they do not contain misleading information (which could be considered fraud). Then, agreements with payment systems and partners are prepared. For online campaigns, a data protection policy is created. With the help of a specialist on Legal.ge, you can raise funds with peace of mind, knowing your activities are fully compliant with the law.
Legal.ge offers access to lawyers experienced in charity law. Trust is the main currency of fundraising. Protect your reputation and donor interests with legally sound processes. Find your advisor on Legal.ge.