International NGO Registration
What is the minimum capital required to register an NGO?
Georgia has no minimum capital requirement for registering a Non-Entrepreneurial (Non-Commercial) Legal Entity (NNLE) or a branch. You can register an organization with zero capital. This makes the entry barrier very low compared to many other jurisdictions.
Can an International NGO engage in commercial activities?
Yes, an NGO (both branch and local entity) can engage in auxiliary economic activities (e.g., selling books, training services) to support its statutory goals. However, the profit generated must be reinvested in the organization's mission and cannot be distributed to founders or members as dividends.
How to obtain a residence permit for foreign staff?
Once the NGO is registered, it can act as a sponsor for work residence permits for its foreign employees. To qualify, the organization must have a minimum annual turnover (approx. 50,000 GEL per foreigner) or receive equivalent funding. We assist with preparing the necessary documentation for the Public Service Hall.
Is an audit mandatory for International NGOs in Georgia?
Statutory audit is not mandatory for all NGOs unless they meet specific size criteria or have "Charitable Organization" status granted by the tax authority. However, most international donors require annual project audits as part of the grant agreement. We recommend maintaining audit-ready financials from day one.
Registration of an International Non-Governmental Organization (INGO) in Georgia can be carried out in two main forms: as a branch of a foreign entity or as an independent local Non-Entrepreneurial (Non-Commercial) Legal Entity (NNLE) founded by the foreign organization. The choice between these two forms depends on the organization's strategy. A branch is more closely tied to the head office and shares its legal liability, whereas a local NNLE is a separate entity, reducing the head office's risks but requiring a more complex local governance structure. International donors and partners often require a specific legal status to issue funding, making the choice of the correct form critical.
The INGO registration service includes full legal support from entry strategy planning to registration completion. Specialists offer:
• Consultation on selecting the best legal form (Branch vs. Local NNLE);
• Legalization (apostille/consular legalization) and translation of the head office's founding documents;
• Drafting a charter that complies with Georgian legislation and head office policies;
• Registration with the National Agency of Public Registry;
• Opening tax and bank accounts;
• Handling formalities for appointing a representative (director), including for foreign nationals.
This service ensures that your organization starts functioning smoothly in the new jurisdiction.
The registration process requires specific knowledge in various situations. For example, a US-based foundation wants to open a regional office in Tbilisi to serve the Caucasus and Central Asia. It is important for them that the branch can receive funding directly from Washington and issue grants in other countries. Another example is a European association wishing to establish a "subsidiary" Georgian organization to participate in local government tenders where Georgian legal entity status is required. Also, it is common for international organizations to send expatriate staff who need residence permits — for this, the organization's registration is a necessary prerequisite.
The legal framework relies on the "Civil Code of Georgia" and the "Law on Public Registry." Registering a foreign organization's branch requires documents confirming the head office's registration from its country of origin. Georgian legislation is liberal: there is no requirement for a local director or minimum capital. However, the "Law on Prevention of Money Laundering" requires clear identification of beneficial owners, which in the case of NGOs may be the board members.
The process begins with collecting documents abroad. The lawyer gives the client precise instructions on which documents are needed and how they must be authenticated. In Georgia, documents are translated and submitted to the Registry. After registration, the lawyer helps the organization register on the tax portal (RS.ge). With the help of a specialist on Legal.ge, you will avoid bureaucratic barriers and ensure your international status is correctly adapted to the Georgian reality.
Legal.ge is a trusted guide for international organizations. We understand the standards and requirements of global NGOs. Start your mission in Georgia with a solid legal foundation. Find a qualified lawyer on Legal.ge.