Registration of an International Non-Governmental Organization (INGO) in Georgia can be carried out in two main forms: as a branch of a foreign entity or as an independent local Non-Entrepreneurial (Non-Commercial) Legal Entity (NNLE) founded by the foreign organization. The choice between these two forms depends on the organization's strategy. A branch is more closely tied to the head office and shares its legal liability, whereas a local NNLE is a separate entity, reducing the head office's risks but requiring a more complex local governance structure. International donors and partners often require a specific legal status to issue funding, making the choice of the correct form critical.
The INGO registration service includes full legal support from entry strategy planning to registration completion. Specialists offer:
- Consultation on selecting the best legal form (Branch vs. Local NNLE);
- Legalization (apostille/consular legalization) and translation of the head office's founding documents;
- Drafting a charter that complies with Georgian legislation and head office policies;
- Registration with the National Agency of Public Registry;
- Opening tax and bank accounts;
- Handling formalities for appointing a representative (director), including for foreign nationals.
The registration process requires specific knowledge in various situations. For example, a US-based foundation wants to open a regional office in Tbilisi to serve the Caucasus and Central Asia. It is important for them that the branch can receive funding directly from Washington and issue grants in other countries. Another example is a European association wishing to establish a "subsidiary" Georgian organization to participate in local government tenders where Georgian legal entity status is required. Also, it is common for international organizations to send expatriate staff who need residence permits — for this, the organization's registration is a necessary prerequisite.
The legal framework relies on the "Civil Code of Georgia" and the "Law on Public Registry." Registering a foreign organization's branch requires documents confirming the head office's registration from its country of origin. Georgian legislation is liberal: there is no requirement for a local director or minimum capital. However, the "Law on Prevention of Money Laundering" requires clear identification of beneficial owners, which in the case of NGOs may be the board members.
The process begins with collecting documents abroad. The lawyer gives the client precise instructions on which documents are needed and how they must be authenticated. In Georgia, documents are translated and submitted to the Registry. After registration, the lawyer helps the organization register on the tax portal (RS.ge). With the help of a specialist on Legal.ge, you will avoid bureaucratic barriers and ensure your international status is correctly adapted to the Georgian reality.
Legal.ge is a trusted guide for international organizations. We understand the standards and requirements of global NGOs. Start your mission in Georgia with a solid legal foundation. Find a qualified lawyer on Legal.ge.