Corporate tax filing and payment are the cornerstones of financial management for any business. Georgia operates under the "Estonian Model," which entails taxing distributed profit (15%). While seemingly simple, this model contains many nuances, ignorance of which can lead to tax errors. Specifically, taxation applies not only to dividend distribution but also to "non-economic expenses," "gratuitous supplies," and "representative expenses" above a certain threshold. Correct filing requires classifying each transaction for tax purposes. An incorrectly filled declaration leads to penalties and interest, while overpayment reduces company liquidity.
Our service covers the full cycle of corporate tax filing and consultation. Specialists offer:
- Preparation and submission of monthly profit tax declarations on RS.ge;
- Identification of taxable operations (dividends, issued loans, non-economic expenses);
- Verifying the correctness of applying tax incentives (e.g., Free Industrial Zone, IT Zone);
- Calculating profit tax for permanent establishments of foreign enterprises;
- Administering taxes withheld at source;
- Reviewing and correcting declarations from previous periods.
Corporate tax filing is essential in specific scenarios. For example, a company issued a loan to a partner or subsidiary. This operation might be considered profit distribution and taxed if it does not meet specific criteria. Another example is corporate party expenses — these are representative expenses taxable only if they exceed the limit. Also, when distributing dividends, it is crucial to correctly declare not just profit tax (15%) but also dividend tax (5%). Errors in this process directly affect the company's financial standing.
The legal framework relies on Articles 96-102 of the "Tax Code of Georgia," regulating profit tax. The specifics of the "Estonian Model" require declaring distributed profit monthly (no later than the 15th of the following month), rather than actual profit. Ministry of Finance instructions on expense classification are also important. A lawyer and accountant work together to ensure declaration accuracy.
The process begins with processing accounting data at the end of the month. The specialist checks all expenditures and determines which are subject to taxation. The declaration is filled out electronically on the RS.ge portal. Data is double-checked before submission. With the help of a specialist on Legal.ge, you avoid technical and substantive errors, ensuring smooth business operations.
Legal.ge is a platform giving you access to qualified tax specialists. Correct filing is not just an obligation; it is part of financial discipline. Manage your taxes efficiently with Legal.ge.