Corporate tax structuring is a strategic process aimed at optimizing the legal and operational model of a business group or company to achieve tax efficiency. This service goes beyond standard tax planning, focusing on the architecture of holding structures, subsidiaries, and branches to minimize tax leakage during cash flow movements. Georgia's liberal tax regime and extensive network of international treaties offer unique opportunities for creating regional hubs. However, with tightening international regulations against BEPS (Base Erosion and Profit Shifting), structuring must be not only effective but also transparent and substantiated by economic substance.
This service includes a complete diagnostic and reconstruction of the business structure. Specialists offer:
- Designing holding structures to optimize taxation of dividends, interest, and royalties;
- Developing merger, demerger, and reorganization schemes based on tax neutrality principles;
- Creating separate structures for asset management (real estate, intellectual property);
- Analyzing cross-border operations considering the "Beneficial Owner" concept;
- Integrating special tax regimes (International Company, Free Industrial Zone) into the group structure;
- Tax planning for Exit strategies (sale of business).
Tax structuring is necessary in many practical scenarios. For example, a Georgian company plans to expand into Europe and needs to establish a holding in a jurisdiction where dividend repatriation is most favorable. Another example is a developer group wanting to separate construction and sales divisions for risk diversification and VAT optimization. Also, IT companies often create a separate entity to manage intellectual property to benefit from the 5% "International Company" rate. An incorrectly chosen structure can lead to double taxation and increased administrative costs.
The legal framework relies on the "Tax Code of Georgia," international tax treaties, and the "Law on Entrepreneurs." "Transfer Pricing" rules, which regulate prices for transactions between group members, are of crucial importance. The MLI (Multilateral Convention), which limits treaty abuse, must also be considered. A lawyer ensures that the chosen structure meets "Substance" requirements.
The process begins with an audit of the existing corporate scheme and defining goals. The lawyer prepares a restructuring plan ("Step Plan"), detailing the legal and tax consequences of each step. Then, new companies are registered, assets are transferred, and contracts are signed. With the help of a specialist on Legal.ge, you will create a solid foundation for your business's global growth.
Legal.ge is a platform giving you access to highly qualified tax architects. The right structure is an invisible but decisive factor in business success. Plan your future with Legal.ge.