A Personal Tax Return is a document that must be submitted by Georgian resident and non-resident individuals who received taxable income during the reporting year that was not taxed at the source. Most employed individuals in Georgia do not file a return because their employer does it for them. However, an obligation arises if a person has income from: property sales, rental, foreign sources (if not exempt), dividends, or service provision (freelancing). The filing deadline is March 31 (for the previous year's income) or November 1 (for property tax). Missing deadlines or incomplete reporting of income leads to penalties. Correctly filing a return is also important for credit history and visa application processes, as it serves as the main proof of your legal income.
What Does Tax Return Preparation Service Cover?
Accountants and tax consultants on Legal.ge ensure your return is prepared and filed without errors. The service includes:
- Income Identification: Gathering and classifying all types of income (Georgian and foreign) as taxable or exempt.
- Tax Calculation: Calculating the exact amount of income tax considering applicable exemptions.
- Return Filing: Forming and submitting the electronic declaration on the RS.ge portal.
- Past Period Correction: Preparing late declarations for previous years if it turns out you failed to file, aiming to minimize penalties.
- Representation: Communicating with the tax authority if clarification of data in the declaration is needed.
Landlords often forget to file returns. An individual rents out an apartment and does not pay 5% (or 20%). The tax authority easily checks this and issues a fine. A second scenario is stock trading: a person made a profit selling stocks on a foreign platform. They think this is invisible in Georgia, but data becomes available through the Common Reporting Standard (CRS). A third scenario is car sales: if a person sells a car within 6 months, an obligation to tax the capital gain arises. A declaration for this must be submitted by March 31 of the year following the transaction.
The obligation to file a declaration is defined by Article 153 of the Tax Code of Georgia. Articles 67 and 68 regulate filing rules and deadlines. The main deadline for individuals is March 31. The declaration is filled out electronically. Special rules apply to non-residents receiving income from Georgia (Article 134).
When ordering the service on Legal.ge, the specialist first requests bank statements and other income-proving documents. In the second stage, income is grouped. In the third stage, a draft declaration is filled out and agreed upon with the client. In the final stage, the declaration is sent, and instructions for paying the accrued amount on the tax card are provided.
Filing a tax return is tedious bureaucracy where mistakes cost money. Legal.ge allows you to hand over this process to professionals. Our specialists ensure your declaration is accurate, timely, and fully compliant with the law, protecting you from future problems.