Compliance with tax reporting requirements is a complex challenge for companies operating in Georgia. It is not limited to monthly declarations. Depending on the business type and size, a company may face additional obligations, such as: submitting financial statements to SARAS (Service for Accounting, Reporting and Auditing Supervision), transfer pricing documentation, withholding tax information, and special VAT refund reports. Each report has its deadline and format. Missing deadlines or providing incorrect information leads to administrative penalties and increases the risk of a full-scale tax audit.
Our service includes complete management of tax and financial reporting. Specialists offer:
- Creating a reporting calendar for the company and monitoring deadlines;
- Preparing financial statements for Category IV and other enterprises according to SARAS standards (IFRS for SMEs);
- Verifying the accuracy of income tax and pension declarations;
- Preparing annual property tax declarations;
- Fulfilling Country-by-Country Reporting (CbCR) obligations for members of international groups;
- Administering the RS.ge personal page and responding timely to notifications.
Knowledge of reporting requirements is essential in various situations. For example, a company qualifying as a Category III or IV enterprise must submit financial statements to the SARAS portal by October. Failure to do so results in significant fines. Another example is a branch of a foreign company, which has specific obligations regarding declaring profit repatriation. Also, for VAT payers, timely uploading and confirming invoices is critical to avoid losing credit rights. Specialist assistance eliminates technical errors that often occur during reporting.
The legal framework relies on the "Tax Code of Georgia" and the "Law on Accounting, Reporting and Auditing." The latter categorizes companies by size and sets differentiated requirements. Additionally, sectoral regulations (e.g., National Bank, Energy Commission) may require supplementary reporting. A lawyer and auditor ensure harmonization of all these requirements.
The process begins with determining the company's status. The specialist identifies which reports are mandatory for the specific business. Then, data is collected, and reports are generated in the required format (e.g., XBRL). With the help of a specialist on Legal.ge, you receive a guarantee that your reporting is accurate, timely, and compliant with standards.
Legal.ge is a platform uniting top financial and legal experts. Reporting is not just numbers; it is an indicator of company transparency. Fulfill your obligations with quality using Legal.ge.